Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS Background image not showing up properly in IE6

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
4,811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi - I have a background image set through CSS that shows up properly in Firefox 2 & IE7, but it doesn't render correctly in IE6.

It's the "Customer Testimonials" section at the bottom right.

Thanks in advance for any help.

/* Testimonials Style */
.sidec .quotes-quote {
	padding-right: 15px;
	padding-top: 35px;
	background-image: url(images/testimonials-top.jpg);
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-position: top right;
	font-size: 7.5pt;
	color: #868686;
	padding-bottom: 5px;
	text-align: left;
	padding-left: 30px;
	display: block;
	float: none;
}
/* Testimonials Style */
.sidec .quotes-author {
	padding-right: 15px;
	margin-top: -20px;
	font-size: 7.5pt;
	color: #868686;
	background-image: url(images/testimonials-bottom.jpg);
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	background-position: bottom right;
	display: block;
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:templeku
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 21765292
Try giving hasLayout to ".sidec .quotes-quote" and ".sidec .quotes-author". To understand what hasLayout is, read this:
http://www.satzansatz.de/cssd/onhavinglayout.html
(I discourage the use of the underscore hack, which it recommends though.)

You'll probably want to set the bottom margin on ".quotes-author p" to 0 as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FSIFM
ID: 21769148
add to the css

sidec {
height: 100%;
}
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
FSIFM earned 500 total points
ID: 21769164
sorry i meant

.sidec {
height: 100%;
}

(i forgot the dot before the sidec class)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:templeku
ID: 31466314
So quick and easy!  Thanks a lot!
0