Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have XP workstation and does not allow me to logon locally due to a restriction.

Posted on 2008-06-11
11
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
I have checked a few things.  What should I check to allow me to logon locally other than the administrator which can do so.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mphillip85
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1332 total points
ID: 21763561
Are you on a domain? There is a group policy or local policy that is blocking you from logging on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 21763594
local policy / workgroup .  I used the gpupdate security analysis.  What option am I missing to choose.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:worldinchaos
worldinchaos earned 668 total points
ID: 21763612
Group policy is a possibility.  If you are not on a domain, the check other local policy settings.  It is possible that the account is disabled, inactive, or restricted by some other means.
I recall being able to set acceptable time slots for logging in through Active Directory, so even if you don't have an official GP, you may want to check these options.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1332 total points
ID: 21763631
Go to Local Policie under the Local Policy then User Rights then find Deny logon locally to view the users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 21763806
Because of an account restriction.  I have no password on the mahcine.  This must be the issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:worldinchaos
ID: 21833651
It would seem that my answer, WorldInChaos, was more descriptive and direct in answering the proposed question.  It offered many possible problem areas/solutions.  Dariusq just took out one of my points, and now he gets 400?
I'm cool with whatever happens, it just seems funny to me that one line, which I included, gets all the credit when taken alone.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21833765
WorldinChaos,

Honestly, I don't care about some points it is suppose to be about helping others get through a problem. If you read my post I walked him through how to check the local policy which seems to be what he did. You and I were thinking about the samething when we type the comment. I gave a little more description on how to get to the local policy. Again I don't care about the points. I use this site to help others because I have been helped in the same way before.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:worldinchaos
ID: 21835570
It's cool, I was just curious, in this case, I was trying to get points, because I need enough to become an expert, and so I was hoping for some.  I answer the questions from work, so it's not like I can scan tons of them.  Like I said too, it isn't horribly critical either way to me, I was just letting it be known what I thought.  I'm glad to hear that you are cool about everything, and that you have a collected attitude.  Glad there wasn't too much hostility.  Gotta go, hopefully help some more people...
0