Solved

sites and services site creation

Posted on 2008-06-11
18
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i have business units that we will add gc dc to and we want to create a site in sites and services for this. in sites and services where do i create and how is teh best way to creat ethe new site. The server that is in teh site I want to create is already created in default first site nameservers what is teh best way after I create the new site to move teh server into this site thanks so much guys
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 250 total points
ID: 21763685
Just create the separate IP subnet for the new site in the subnets container. Create the new site and name it appropriately. Find the server in the Default First site and move it to the new site. Done.

See http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/activedirectory/stepbystep/adsrv.mspx

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21763721
tigermatt i created the new site and dragged and dropped the server to the site and it worked where do i create the seperate ip subnet for the new site?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21763940
In the Sites and Services console click on Subnets in the Console Tree. Right-click in the main window, press New Subnet, enter the IP and subnet mask, then link the subnet to the correct site.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21763944
Oh and obviously don't forget the actual equipment needs changing to match the new subnet!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 21764055
hey bro two more questions I created a subnet for the new site and I am told they have two vlans one for teh workstations and one for the back end of teh servers i believe I need to set the one for the servers. so I put in 10.1.111.0 and subnet 255.255.255.0 this will cover that whoel subnet right.

i also wanted to know what woudl happen if i change the name of teh default first name site
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 21764778
nothing will happen if you change the name :)

if you have two subnets, create them both and assign to the same site
http://www.block.net.au/help/AD-Sites/
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21770919
Hi mate - do I not get any points for answering your original part of the question? I think a split between Jay_Jay and my answer wouldn't go amiss...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21774195
Agreed - would you like me to reopen so we can have this split ??
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21776332
I guess that's down for the author to decide, but I think it's fair that way :-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21776381
i agree - i can act if i get an ok from zenworksb
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21781793
Still no response?
<sigh>
Oh well, I guess I'll just forget and move on!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21781796
Thanks for offering to change this anyway Jay, BTW ;-)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21783813
give it another day or so and ill get it changed as its only fair :) no worries at all
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21791150
If that's OK with you, Jay?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21791173
Thanks James,
Matt
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21791207
Pleasure Mate - See ya around
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now