Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Protocol Driver Error

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,638 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-06
Hello - please help..
I have joined a new server to my CItrix Presention Server farm. Everything on the server looks normal, but when I try and launch a published application the web client progress bar sticks at "Connection in Progress" for a while, but then comes up with "Protocol Driver Error".
I'm not sure where to look...
Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:jamesEE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Craig Roberds
ID: 21764065
That looks like an error with a CAG, Secure Gateway, or firewall.  Do you have a CAG?

Is it just the newly added server giving you the issue or is it all of your servers?

If you have Secure Gateway and are still using client 9.2 check here:    http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX110065

There is also a hotfix (also if you have SG)  http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX110111



0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jamesEE
ID: 21764150
Hi croberds - thanks for your reply

I am using Citix Secure Gateway. This sits in a DMZ between the internet and the trusted LAN.

It is only the newly added server with the problem... this problem was the case right after I joined it to the Citrix farm (before installing any hotfix) and it was the case even after installing the hotfix roll-up. So I dont think it's a hotfix issue. Plus is cant be an ICA web client issue - because this client connects to my other 4 servers with no problem...

I am stumped! What do you reckon?!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Craig Roberds
ID: 21764780
Secure Gateway aren't my specialty, but you may want to look here:  http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106531

I haven't seen BLipman around as much lately but he is very good at Secure Gateway issues.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bigpab earned 2000 total points
ID: 21768392
This is probably due to the firewall blocking the connection from the csg to your new server, you'll need to allow 1494 and 2598 if you're using session reliability through
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:jamesEE
ID: 31466323
bigpab was absolutely correct. Thanks!
0