Solved

Blackberry curve not sending picture messages

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
5,461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Have a blackberry curve, on AT&T network and we are trying to do photo marketing.  So we set up the devices with a gmail account and we take pictures and email them out to clients.  On this one device the picture sending does not work, it fails out.  We have reregisterd on the ATT network , had them push through the registration and service books.  I also went in and cleared out all the emails in the gmail account.  The phone can browse the internet but it cant seem to send pictures anyone have this kind of problem?
0
Comment
Question by:dmccormi35
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AmityNA
AmityNA earned 400 total points
ID: 21763738
This would be a at&t issue I used to work for cell phone provider let them know that your mms is not working if they cant seem to get the settings correct then I would suggest factory reseting the phone, if that doesnt work replace it. One thing to try first to make sure its not gmail is try sending a mms to another phone to see if they recieve it if they dont its a phone issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 21764636
Actually we did a test by setting up another email a hotmail account.  once we did that and sent an mms and it actually went through which leads me to believe it was a problem with the gmail.  we are thinking that their server may be flagging it as possible spam and not sending.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:tgray04
tgray04 earned 100 total points
ID: 21765643
Let me provide another possible reason....

First, when you send a picture through Gmail via the BlackBerry, you are sending an email - not an MMS.

What I originally thought the issue might be was the BlackBerry was once attached to a BlackBerry Enterprise Server that had an IT Policy.  Even though the carrier pushed down service books, this would not overwrite the IT Policy if the BlackBerry had previously been used on a BES.  Even installing the latest version of handheld code does not remove the IT Policy (although this is going to change within the next few months).

Now what confused me was the last post from dmccormi35.  Are you saying you are now able to send emails with picture attachments from the Hotmail account but Gmail will still not work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmccormi35
ID: 21768669
Sorry for the confusion - this device was never hooked up to a BES server , it only had the BIS service.  And yes , when we set up the additional hotmail address we were able to send a picture using the new email.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AmityNA earned 400 total points
ID: 21769780
Well I would turn to say that gmail might be flagging it?
0