Solved

Microsoft SBS 2003 R2 DVD wont boot

Posted on 2008-06-11
16
2,162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I an trying to Install SBS from a DVD.  It runs then asks press any key to boot from CD, I do this then it asks to choose an option. There are no options available and it hangs there.

Anyone come got a solution for this please?

Thank you

TG
0
Comment
Question by:daly29
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AmityNA
ID: 21763714
Have you tried it on another machine like a desktop or something if it presists then I would suggest contacting your reseller and getting a new cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 21763858
Yes same on all machines I have tried it on. It is part of my microsoft Action Pack
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 21764365
Does anybody know if there is an ISO for SBS 2003 Premium that I could download from microsoft and use my Action Pack product key with?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21765657
How early in the install is it asking to choose an option? if early in the blue screen part, it may be looking for disk drivers. If this is the case very early in the install you will see the option to press F6 to add drivers. When you see that press F6, insert a floppy with the drivers (RAID, SATA, etc.) and then it will populate the options list.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21765673
ps- I don't believe with the Action Pack there is an option to download the iso's, there is with the TechNet subscription, but the licensing is quite different so I am doubtful the keys are interchangeable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 21833331
I have borrowed my friends disk ant It looks like these DVD's are not bootable. Exploring the disk it lists CD 1 to 6 so I suppose they have to be burned to a cd there is no tool within the DVD to do this though any Ideas the best way to do this please
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21834472
Are they .iso files (Cd1-6)? If so you could use a built-in burning program like Nero to create the bootable CD's. If not a program like http://www.imgburn.com/  should allow you to do it. Are you sure there is no autorun file on the DVD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 21837265
I created an ISO file from CD1 on the DVD and put bootable information on from a boot disk I downloaded the cd, it booted ok but it says the setup program cant run from dos do I need another type of boot disk?

The Action Pack DVD disk autoruns in windows and displays the info below

Microsoft Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition consists of eight discs:
Discs 1-5 comprise Windows Small Business Server 2003 Standard Edition with Service Pack 1.
Installing the R2 Technologies CD and the additional Premium Technologies CDs will result in a complete install of Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition.

Disc Contents

 Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition CD1
 Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition CD2
 Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition CD3
 Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition CD4
 Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition - Office Outlook 2003
 Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition - Premium Technologies Disc 1
 Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition - Premium Technologies Disc 2
 Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition - R2 Technologies C

exploring disk 1 there is an an autorun below is the text info on the file
[autorun]
OPEN=Autorun\ShelExec default.htm
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21839669
If you download Imgburn from http://www.imgburn.com you should b able to choose "create image file from files/folders" select the CD1 folder and allow it to create the .iso file. You can then do this for each folder and when complete use a program such as Nero, Roxio, or again ImgBurn with "Write Image file to disc" to burn the Image to a CD.Technically you only need to make CD1 bootable, then point to the other folders to continue installation.

The other option is to configure the PC's BIOS to boot from a floppy and create a boot disk with the following line to start the installation:
x:\CD1\Setup.exe
(where X = CD dive letter
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 21841410
I am not sure what boot information I need I created a floppy with Ntdetect and Ntldr on - I renamed the Ntldr to  Setupldr.bin

I then created a boot.ini file below

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Windows Server 2003"

In your suggestion above where would the x:\CD1\Setup.exe line go?
 

It would,nt boot any ideas please?  

If I get the right bootable info on a floppy I can then create a bootable iso image and burn the lot to disk as you suggest

Thanks very much for the help up till now
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 21841457
That is a boot ini file rather than a boot disk.

My preference would be to burn CD1 to a CD as described, but if you want to use a boot disk, which can be problematic sometimes, you can download one from:
http://www.bootdisk.com/
Once the floppy is created there will be an Autoexec file included. add the x:\CD1\Setup.exe line to the end of the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 21841949
Thanks

I dont think I am explaining myself very well sorry.

Ok lets forget the floppy what files would I need to nake CD1 bootable and allow me to install the 2003 OS

I use Power ISO I create my image from CD1 then I have to add bootable information to my image then burn it,

what files do I need?  ie ntdetect etc



 

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21841961
If you have an application that creates a bootable CD/an .iso, all you need is the contents of CD1.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daly29
ID: 31466324
Thanks a lot for your help
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21847402
Thanks TG.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 21848459
No worries thank you for your help
0