Solved

How can I programmatically add a file to word's Recent Files?

Posted on 2008-06-11
9
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to be able to remove items from the ApplicationClass.RecentFiles and then restore them.  I am able to remove them by playing with the RecentFiles.Maximum size, but thus far I have been unable to restore them.  I've included a code sample, and will award points for the first person to show me what I'm doing wrong in the simple example.

Thanks in advance!
private static Word.ApplicationClass wd = null; // Initialized elsewhere
 
//........
 
private object[] recentFiles;
private int recentMax;
public void RemoveRecent()
{
    recentFiles = new object[wd.RecentFiles.Count];
    for (int i = 1; i <= wd.RecentFiles.Count; i++)
    {
        recentFiles[i - 1] = (object)wd.RecentFiles[i];
    }
    recentMax = wd.RecentFiles.Maximum;
    wd.RecentFiles.Maximum = 0;
}
 
public void RestoreRecent()
{
    object readOnly = true;
    wd.RecentFiles.Maximum = recentMax;
    for (int i = recentFiles.Length - 1; i > 0; i--)
    {
        wd.RecentFiles.Add(ref recentFiles[i], ref readOnly);
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:guxiyou
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
anarki_jimbel earned 400 total points
ID: 21764429
I believe it's quite obvious what's wrong.

You copy a collection of recent files into some array. What's the type of a recent file object?
Ansewr: Word.RecentFile, isn't it?

Now, you are trying to add these objects back to recent files using "Add" function. What's the type of the first argument in Add? Yes, object, but I believe not any object, but, e.g.,  Word.Document. And not Word.RecentFile object. Word.RecentFile is return type for the method...

So, I believe, the method does not accept the object type  but does not throw an exception.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 100 total points
ID: 21764616
This is VB syntax.

To simply add to the top of the list :

wd.RecentFiles.Add "C:\MyFile.doc"

Note that you can capture the new object into a variable if necessary:

    Dim rf As RecentFile
    Set rf = wd.RecentFiles.Add("C:\MyFile.doc")


0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 21764670
Sorry. Hit the submit button before finishing.

The first parameter can be a Document object, but it can also be a string. The  code that I have shown does work in VBA.

The RecentFile object has Name property which  is, of course, a string, so you could use that.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 21764788
" ... will award points for the first person to show me what I'm doing wrong "

I showed - and what!? :)

Be careful when you do promises! (You didn't promise any point for the solution :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:guxiyou
ID: 21764813
I looked back over my question, and you are correct. Is there a way I can re-award points? Or award to you as well? I guess I thought the need for the solution was implied.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 21764834
guxiyou,
You have picked my two comments as the answer and the assist. If that was an error and you meant to pick anarki_jimbel's in one of those capacities, you can ask in the support area for the question to be reopened and the points re-assigned. I will raise no objection.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 21765012
No worries, guys - I'm just joking :)
I'm here for fun, and not crazy about point at all. Just a break at working place :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:guxiyou
ID: 31466327
Thanks, your comments were very helpful and exactly what I was looking for.
0