Solved

DNS Forward Lookup Issue

Posted on 2008-06-11
21
253 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello Everyone,

I'm trying to setup a CNAME on my server for an external site that is hosting our jobs website. My servers domain is the same both internally and externally. The domain name is registered to our DNS. I have it setup so www.ourdomainname.com points to our website that is setup on our domain and that can be viewed externally and internally with no problems. However, I have setup a cname for jobs. Jobs is the alias and the third parties web address is in the FQDN but it does not appear to be propagating. When I type in jobs.ourdomainname.com it goes to our company's website instead of the third parties website. I need both internal and external web users to be able to type in jobs.ourdomainname.com and it take them to the third parties website.

Thank you for your time,
Garett
0
Comment
Question by:Refellos
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
21 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CynepMeH
ID: 21763876
Garett, it can sometimes take up to 72 hours for the record to propagate throughout the internet. Also, based on what you've written, it appears that you only have 1 DNS server, servicing internal and external clients. If that's the case, the way you'd need to confirm that it works is by trying it from a system outside your network.  

It could be helpful if you provided some additional info about your DNS set up, such as whether you use only 1 DNS server or do you have an external DNS server as well, servicing external clients (recommended practice)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21763949
Thank you for the reply,

I am using the 2 DNS servers provided by the company's ISP. I setup the CNAME on friday and it still has not propagated.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21767252

Hi Garett,

You should take a look at the TTL for the record you've changed. That's what's normally termed propagation. If you run:

nslookup
server <IPofAuthoritativeServerForZone>
set debug
set type=cname
jobs.ourdomainname.com

It should come back with a response from the authoritative server stating the full TTL value for the CNAME.

Otherwise, if you can tell us the Domain Name in question we can troubleshoot from this end.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21769706
Hey Chris,

I'm trying to get the command you gave me to run. Not having luck running the full line of commands.

The domain in question is www.belkacorps.com

Thank you for your time,
Garrett
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CynepMeH
ID: 21773489
Is this correct?

Non-authoritative answer:
Name:    private.belkacorps.com
Address:  74.214.46.51

And here's TTL info:
 ANSWERS:
 ->  private.belkacorps.com
     type = A, class = IN, dlen = 4
     internet address = 74.214.46.51
     ttl = 3441 (57 mins 21 secs)

Also, here's what I see when I hit private.belkacorps.com (see attached)
blk.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21773533

Hi Garrett (and Cynepmeh),

You can only see the full TTL with an authoritative response. But it was near enough, the TTL for the record is 1 hour (3600 seconds).

The Record for Jobs is a Host record though, not the CNAME I was expecting to see.

See:

jobs.belkacorps.com.    3600    IN      A       74.214.46.51
;; Received 53 bytes from 216.21.232.17#53(dns017.b.register.com) in 156 ms

Chris
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CynepMeH
ID: 21773560
here's some info regarding jobs:

    ANSWERS:
    ->  jobs.belkacorps.com
        type = A, class = IN, dlen = 4
        internet address = 74.214.46.51
        ttl = 3556 (59 mins 16 secs)

It looks like your web server is set to accept ANY_HOSTNAME.belkacorps.com and route them to your primary site. If I understand the requirement, you need to create not a CNAME (which is alias) but a simple "A" record, pointing to appropriate location. Right now it is set to 74.213.46.51.

For example, if you needed people who hit jobs.belkacorps.com re-routed to 123.45.6.7, you'd create an A record for jobs.belkacorps.com that points to the IP above. It would not be a CNAME record. You should not be using CNAME records for forwarding either...

http://faq.everybox.com/primary-domain/CNAME-format

Please provide what's the destination that it should route to. Also, I'm not sure which web server you're using but you can also set up forwarding on your web server. When someone hits a url on your web box, the page itself would redirect to appropriate location. Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21778593
Hey everyone,

I created the Host record. It worked for about a hour and then it started loading our company's website instead. This is the same thing that happened with the cname record. Initially it worked and then something caused it to start pointing back to our company's website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21778606
BTW,

The IP of the 3rd party website I'm trying to have jobs.belkacorps.com forward to is 75.101.142.198

Thank you for your time,
Garrett
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21778786

Hmm your DNS hosts are doing something odd then. Jobs still resolves as an A record pointing to 51.

Chris
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21778790

Missed a bit, that's an authoritative response, not a cached one. That is, the DNS servers for your domain are telling me that now.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21778865
So the DNS servers are causing the forward to repoint to my server?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21778935

You're changing the record on your public name servers at the moment?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21779046
I added the A record to the belkacorps.com folder in Dnsmgmt. The belkacorps.com folder is a subfolder of forward lookup zones.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21779220

Ahhhh okay that makes sense now.

The entry you're putting in DNSMgmt will only impact your internal clients. For your external clients you need to change the entry with your DNS Hosts as well.

As for it loading the companies main page, what DNS servers have you configured for your clients? Just those for your AD Domain (assuming you have one, most people do these days)?

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21779630
Where do I go to setup the external A record for the DNS hosts?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 21779711

To your DNS Host :)

Yours is hosted with:

http://www.register.com/

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21782214
Everything appears to be working now and I had an external employee test it. Could you do a check on your end to verify?

Thank you so much for all the help,
Garrett
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 21782359
I did a second test and it appears to be working with no problems. I greatly appreciate all the help.

Thanks again,
Garrett
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Refellos
ID: 31466331
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 21791680

Bit late, but it's all perfect now :)

Chris
0