Solved

CAnnot get SNDTCPSPLF to work from V5R3 to V5r1

Posted on 2008-06-11
11
976 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
When trying to send spooled files from one box runing V5R3 to another using V5R1, I get error msg cannot connect to remote system 128.200.0.1. Even though it works the other way around. Is sndTCPsplf backwardsly compatable?

Regards
James
0
Comment
Question by:ulsterweavers
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:_b_h
_b_h earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
There should be no issue sending back to v5r1; I just tested it on my v5r3 and v5r1 systems. It could be the IP config.
Can you ping and telnet to the v5r1 system?
Please post the exact message that you are getting.

Barry
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
AFAIK, Barry's right. There should be no issue with SNDTCPSPLF that relates to V5R1 vs. V5R3. The problem is in the relative TCP/IP configurations or somewhere along the route.

(Note that this also assumes that TCP/IP PTFs, etc., are in place. Obviously, if something's "broken"...?)

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulsterweavers
Comment Utility
Hi Barry, Tom,
I can telnet and ping in both directions:I get the following error msg when trying SNDTCPSPLF:
 Message ID . . . . . . :   TCP3427       Severity . . . . . . . :   10        
 Message type . . . . . :   Diagnostic                                          
 Date sent  . . . . . . :   12/06/08      Time sent  . . . . . . :   08:29:07  
                                                                               
 Message . . . . :   Remote host system rejected the open attempt.              
 Cause . . . . . :   This may have occurred because the remote host does not    
   have ports available for use or does not support TELNET.                    
 Recovery  . . . :   Try the request again or contact the system administrator.

When I set up a remote queue (which is the main reason why I'm doing this) I get the following msg:
Message ID . . . . . . :   TCP2617       Severity . . . . . . . :   20      
Message type . . . . . :   Diagnostic                                      
Date sent  . . . . . . :   11/06/08      Time sent  . . . . . . :   17:10:48
                                                                           
Message . . . . :   TCP/IP connection to remote system 128.200.0.31 closed,
  reason code 3.                                                            
Cause . . . . . :   The TCP/IP connection to remote system 128.200.0.31 has
  been closed. The connection was closed for reason code 3.  Full connection
  details for the closed connection include:                                
    - local IP address is 128.200.94.4                                      
    - local port is 23                                                      
    - remote IP address is 128.200.0.31                                    
    - remote port is 1175                                                  

I have went through all the tcp settings in the boxes and can see no differences at all. Any ideas?

James
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Hi ulsterweavers,

I know that there are some backwards compatibility problems if the OS difer more then 1 release,
(That's why we avoid that within our company.)

But as far as I can remember, OS/400 was always 100% upwards compatible, so I would expect  that you at least should be able to send from V5R1 to  V5R3.

Regards,
Murph
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulsterweavers
Comment Utility
Yes, I can send from V5R1 to V5R3. Just not the other way.

James
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:_b_h
_b_h earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I tested a remote outq from v5r3 to v5r1 to confirm that it does work.

I am not sure what parameters were used to create the outq, but check out these:
CRTOUTQ OUTQ(MYLIB/MYOUTQ)        
        RMTSYS(*INTNETADR)          
        RMTPRTQ('QGPL/QPRINT')      
        AUTOSTRWTR(1)              
        CNNTYPE(*IP)                
        TRANSFORM(*NO)              
        INTNETADR('<ipaddress')  

Post back!
Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:ulsterweavers
Comment Utility
Hi Barry,

Yes, thats what I used, but it doesn't work... cannot see whats up with it at all.
Its driving me nuts!

James
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
_b_h earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Double-check that the outq has the correct IP address (sorry, have to ask)
Verify that the LPD server has been started on v5r1 box
Barry
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Hi James,
      
sorry for the "hi Hi ulsterweavers" :)

"Yes, I can send from V5R1 to V5R3. Just not the other way."

I'm affraid that this is one example of the incompatibility of 2 releases.

In this case, I think there are 2 options left.
- Upgrade to V5R2  (at least), what is the best solution but sometimes  for some reason hard to do
- Copy the spoolfile to a PF send it to your other system and create a new spoolfile (see Snippet)
 
Regards,
Murph
/* Create a example spool e.g. */

dspsyssts output(*print) 
 

/* Copy file to PF MyFile in MyLib*/

CPYSPLF FILE(QPDSPSTS) TOFILE(MyLib/MyFile) SPLNBR(*LAST) CTLCHAR(*FCFC) 
 

NOW: Get this file to the other system with ftp or whatever.
 

to get the file back as spoolfile
 

/* Prepare new destination for spoolfile */

OVRPRTF FILE(NEWSPLF) TOFILE(QPRINT)

PAGESIZE(66 132) LPI(6) OVRFLW(60) CTLCHAR(*FCFC)

PRTTXT('My Spool from other system')
 

/* Copy file to the Overridden file */

CPYF MyLib/MyFile NEWSPLF 
 

/* Done :) */

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Minor note... "Remote host system rejected the open attempt." That says that the LPR/LPD server hasn't been started on the remote system. Use STRTCPSVR *LPD command on the remote system to get it started.

I see that Barry has already mentioned this, but I don't see a response yet.

If the server app isn't running, version differences will be irrelevant.

Tom
0