Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mapped Hard drive will not open with explorer

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
951 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-15
When i go to my computer and double click on the D Drive it opens a box asking me what program do I want to use to open this file.  This only happens on the D Drive.  The C DRive opens up fine.  If I right click on the D Drive i can use the open option & that woks fine, I can then double click on any folder with the D Drive & that works fine as well.  Why can't I use the double click on the D Drive to open it?

This questions was already answered with the virus solution, however I would like to know if anyone happens to know which virus does this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:krmilkman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 21764028
When it asks which program do you want to use,
try choosing  "Windows Explorer", make sure you've selected the checkbox that says "Always use this program to open this file" or something like this and click the OK button.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 21764046
Also, check that there isn't an autorun.inf in the root of the mapped folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:krmilkman
ID: 21764071
This questions was already answered with the virus solution, however I would like to know if anyone happens to know which virus does this?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21764231
hi m8 there are hundreds maybe Even a few thousand virus that can make this happen its just a simple edit of the windows context menu in the registry and bang your open is replaced with open with
andy
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 21764698
As said above, there are many viruses that can cause this behavior.  See this page where I did an all-site search for the word "autorun.inf":

http://www.viruslist.com/en/find?words=autorun.inf
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21777914
krmilkman, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:krmilkman
ID: 21790032
The answer from LeeTotur was vague, however I accept the solution. I was hoping to find the actual culprut(?) that caused such a thing to begin with, so that I might be able to add it too my knowledge base if I came across it again.

Thanks for all your help.

krmilkman
0