Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting Domain to Workgroup

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-16
Customer just downsize his business and moved operations to his house.  No longer needed his sever or domain environment.  Converting from Domain to workgroup went mostly smooth, however encountering the following issues:
1.  each computer drive within the workgroup is set to share the appropriate folders
2.  local identities were created and profiles established separate from the server

Each time we attempt to access a map computer in the work group we are prompted for a user name and password.
0
Comment
Question by:lakemartingal
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21764814
rant time :)
http://www.block.net.au/help/Why-AD/

Have a read, there is never not a need for a Domain!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Bjers earned 2000 total points
ID: 23227128
1) This will only work when you have a domain environment or if all your computers have the exact same user accounts (same user name and password) stored locally, this is why Jay Jay is right and a domain is never a bad idea.

2) Don't really understand this one but if you are talking about roaming profiles then these are another function of the domain.


If you want to not get prompted for username and password every time you connect to a network share either rebuild the domain or make sure every computer has the exact same user accounts

eb
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TMobileGuy
ID: 23325383
The solution is to bring up a command window and write a NET USE command.  I don't have the syntax handy, but it easy to google.  You can add the password into the text command string.  This will effectively MAp the drive and not ask for a password again.
0