Solved

Connect Dell network printer to remote desktop

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Dell 1720n connected to the Ethernet.  When I do a remote desktop into a 2000 or 2003 server using Vista  the printer show up.

On the XP the printer does on show up on the remote desktop on either the 2000 or the 2003 server.

The USB printer does show up on the XP
0
Comment
Question by:ajohnpeters
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:lundholmster
lundholmster earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
On the XP, have you enabled Remote Desktop so that it will share printers?
remote-desktop.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
Comment Utility
Yes,  Thats why the USB printer worked.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fhmc earned 220 total points
Comment Utility
Generally speaking, client side USB printers do not behave well in a terminal services environment.

The ONLY rock solid way I've ever been able to extend USB print services to a Term Client is the following:

1.  Verify the print driver is installed on the server.
     if there is NOT a server version of that print driver available, do the following:
           1. take your chances and move on.
            2. hunt down a generic Windows driver that will work for that printer.
     Install the driver on the server.
2.  Share the printer on your XP client using a driver the server can recognize.
3.  ON THE CLIENT, permanently map lpt3 to the print share
4.  ON THE CLIENT, install that printer AGAIN as a local printer on LPT3 and assign it a conspicuous name, such as HP xxx for TermSrv
5.  MAKE SURE lpt ports are forwarding to the server in terminal sessions
6.  connect, is it available now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
Comment Utility
My problem is not with the USB printers.  It is with the IP connected printer or the shared printer on the XP.  The server in in another office.  The PCs (Vista and XP) and the printers in in the same office.  

The USB printers show up on the terminal server on the XP.  The Dell IP printer does not.

The Dell IP Printer shows up shows up on the terminal server when using Vista.  The XP USB connected printer which is shared to the Vista does not.

All printers show up on the Vista and the XP when in local mode.

I would configure the printers on the server, but I am dealing with Embarq, and they are giving me firewall headaches.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
Comment Utility
fhmc.

I will try your solution for the the network printer and the mapped server.  When I first read it, I do not think of all the ramifications of what you said.  I can report tomorrow when I go to the clinic again.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajohnpeters
Comment Utility
I have it mostly done.  It appears to be a problem when you map multiple lpt's on one system,  Here is what is sent to my customer

You have 2 printers currently in your long prairie office, a Dell 1815 and a Dell 1720 N

You have 2 Dell Computers.  At the reception desk the computer is a Pentium 4 with 600 million bytes of memory.  At the fitting station is a dual core system with 2 billion bytes of memory.  The reception desk computer is running Windows XP.  The fitting station computer is running Windows Vista.

The Dell 1815 printer is connected via an USB port directly to the reception desk computer.  The Dell 1720 N printer is connected directly to the local area network with an ethernet cable.

You have 2 remote terminal servers MNEYE1(Windows 2000) and MNEYE2 (Windows 2003).  You connect to the servers using the Remote Desktop Software (RDF) provided by Microsoft. Microsoft does officially support local printers unless the have the name lptX where x is a number from 1 to 3  To over come this, it is necessary to create a virtual printer with the name lpt1, lpt2 or lpt3.  On Windows XP, if you map 2 virtual printers, the lower numbered always works correctly, while the hiher numbered printers print to both printers.  If the printers are different models, one will print junk.

Current status.
Both Computers can print to both printers when doing local processing.
The Vista Computer can print to both printers when using either MNEYE1 or MNYE2
The XP computer can print to only the Dell 1815 when connected to MNEYE1 or MNEYE2

XP
Created network shares lpdell1720 and lpdell1815
mapped a virtual printer with the following command from the cmd window..
net use lpt2 \\lpeye1\lpdell1815 /persistent:yes
I then created a printer using the printing wizard that uses port lpt2
I did not connect the dell 1720 because of the above problem.

Vista
The Vista reported the ethernet (LAN) printer correctly to RDF.  I did not have to create a virtual lpt port.
To connect to the 1815, I used the printer wizard to connect to the network shared names \\lpeye1\lpdell1815
mapped a virtual printer with the following command from the cmd window..
net use lpt2 \\lpeye1\lpdell1815 /persistent:yes
I then created a printer using the printing wizard that uses port lpt2

To add to the problem, I had to configure the Norton FIrewall to allow file and print sharing and add the LLTD patch to the XP system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajohnpeters
Comment Utility
Vista and XP react different to network printer.  Also, there is a problem mapping 2 lpt on the same system (at least on XP)
0