Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What information is contained within a BGP table

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
What information is contained within a BGP table
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Melaleuca
ID: 21764550
Thats a very open question, BGP is an external routing protocol so the table you might be talking about would be the routing table of any routes learned via BGP.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 21765147
telnet to "route-server.ip.att.net". Use the username "rviews".

Then enter "show ip bgp"

That's what's in the BGP table. :-)
0