Solved

T1 point to point speed is slow

Posted on 2008-06-11
8
958 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a point to point T1, after rebooting equipment and basic connectivity troubleshooting, I am getting no more than about 20K up and down through my point to point T1 connected by Cisco 1601 routers.  Ping requests come back with a solid 10-20ms.
0
Comment
Question by:logicaltechs
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21766679
Hi,

What about the results of throughput using the below tools:

QCheck

www.netiq.com/qcheck/

and IPerf

dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf/

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
ID: 21768324
Please post configs for both routers (of course redacting public IPs and passwords).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21774472
yes, we need more info to do the troubleshooting:
---------
-show run
-show int
---------
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicaltechs
ID: 21804938
sorry, I have been dealing with ISP issues, but I still i think it's the routers.

Here's Router1:



User Access Verification

Password:
>en
Password:
#sho run
Building configuration...

Current configuration:
!
version 11.2
no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
no service password-encryption
no service udp-small-servers
no service tcp-small-servers
!
hostname
!
enable secret 5 $1$mzgu$Xy0mRisjV7hrrDdqdeuRQ/
enable password
!
ip subnet-zero
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 192.168.0.5 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip route-cache
 no logging event subif-link-status
!
interface Serial0
 no ip address
 no logging event subif-link-status
 shutdown
!
interface Serial1
 ip address 10.0.0.1 255.255.255.0
 no logging event subif-link-status
 bandwidth 1500
!
router rip
 network 192.168.0.0
 network 10.0.0.0
 no auto-summary
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.0.254 150
ip route 192.50.50.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.254
ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.2
ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.254
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
 transport input none
line vty 0 4
 password
 login
!
end

#sho interfaces
Ethernet0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is QUICC Ethernet, address is 0030.80f2.5233 (bia 0030.80f2.5233)
  Internet address is 192.168.0.5/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec, rely 255/255, load 2/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 448000 bits/sec, 72 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 109000 bits/sec, 72 packets/sec
     2183846 packets input, 1574380657 bytes, 1 no buffer
     Received 26740 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 1 throttles
     1 input errors, 0 CRC, 1 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     2342339 packets output, 348347753 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 85554 collisions, 2 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 122497 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is QUICC Serial
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/0/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=down  DTR=down  RTS=down  CTS=down

Serial1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is QUICC Serial (with FT1 CSU/DSU WIC)
  Internet address is 10.0.0.1/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1500 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, rely 255/255, load 73/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 6
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/15/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
  5 minute input rate 85000 bits/sec, 47 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 430000 bits/sec, 57 packets/sec
     1358527 packets input, 227903182 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 11546 broadcasts, 0 runts, 1 giants, 0 throttles
     10 input errors, 1 CRC, 6 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 2 abort
     1676786 packets output, 1484191393 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 254 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     3 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up


Here's Router 2:



User Access Verification

Password:
PFI>en
Password:
PFI#sho run
Building configuration...

Current configuration:
!
version 11.2
service config
no service password-encryption
no service udp-small-servers
no service tcp-small-servers
!
hostname XXX
!
enable secret 5 $1$rPng$YgsMz15EQRYPotltNMqfq0
enable password XXX
!
ip subnet-zero
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 192.168.1.5 255.255.255.0
 ip helper-address 192.168.0.254
 no logging event subif-link-status
 no cdp enable
!
interface Serial0
 no ip address
 no logging event subif-link-status
 bandwidth 512
 shutdown
!
interface Serial1
 ip address 10.0.0.2 255.255.255.0
 no logging event subif-link-status
 bandwidth 512
 no cdp enable
!
router rip
 network 10.0.0.0
 network 192.168.1.0
 no auto-summary
!
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.0.0.1
ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.1
snmp-server community public RO
!
line con 0
 exec-timeout 0 0
line vty 0 4
 password xxx
 login
!
end

PFI#sho interfaces
Ethernet0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is QUICC Ethernet, address is 0030.80f2.5264 (bia 0030.80f2.5264)
  Internet address is 192.168.1.5/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 1000 usec, rely 255/255, load 10/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue 0/40, 0 drops; input queue 0/75, 0 drops
  5 minute input rate 93000 bits/sec, 47 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 420000 bits/sec, 55 packets/sec
     1374550 packets input, 242877636 bytes, 2 no buffer
     Received 74747 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 2 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     1613854 packets output, 1429076036 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 20622 collisions, 1 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 9487 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Serial0 is administratively down, line protocol is down
  Hardware is QUICC Serial
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 512 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/0/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=down  DTR=down  RTS=down  CTS=down

Serial1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is QUICC Serial (with FT1 CSU/DSU WIC)
  Internet address is 10.0.0.2/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 512 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, rely 255/255, load 44/255
  Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set, keepalive set (10 sec)
  Last input 00:00:03, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0 (size/max/drops); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: weighted fair
  Output queue: 0/1000/64/0 (size/max total/threshold/drops)
     Conversations  0/21/256 (active/max active/max total)
     Reserved Conversations 0/0 (allocated/max allocated)
  5 minute input rate 420000 bits/sec, 55 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 89000 bits/sec, 46 packets/sec
     1603611 packets input, 1412384133 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 10792 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     1304450 packets output, 222358458 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 144 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     1 carrier transitions
     DCD=up  DSR=up  DTR=up  RTS=up  CTS=up

PFI#
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:logicaltechs
ID: 21804964
Also, when doing a speed test from a workstation on the remote subnet behind Router 2 (the slow end), I get a download of about 128K and an upload of 1500K.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21805106
router 1:
no ip route 192.50.50.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.254
no ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.254

router 2:
no ip route 192.168.2.0 255.255.255.0 10.0.0.1
int s1
bandwidth 1500

hope it helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:logicaltechs
ID: 21805787
why would i want to take out those static routes?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 500 total points
ID: 21806089
because they are already included in your default route, no need to add them separately.
0