Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need help.... Have 2 websites that need to accessed

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,
I'm really new to IIS and website hosting.  I need to have access to our CRM site which is on its own server and keep owa up whcih is on another server.  All servers are behind NAT which is Cisco 871.
0
Comment
Question by:sparks24
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Melih SARICA
Melih SARICA earned 200 total points
ID: 21764333
create a nat rule for different external Ip's.. if u ave one external IP.. then U can use different incoming ports to route different servers to port 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks24
ID: 21764457
I don't know how to create different incoming ports
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 21764682
what non-zero is suggesting is to set up so that you access one web site like:

http://www.mysite.com

and the other one:

http://www.myothersite.com:81

note the ":81" means that the web site is accessed on port '81' instead of the default port (80)

then on your router, you create an additional port forward rule (you would already have one for port 80) to forward port 81 outside to port 80 inside.

that is your only option unless you obtain a second IP address from your ISP.

Cheers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sparks24
ID: 21764712
This will be fine for CRM as they only have to setup once.  My next question would be setting up through command line would it look like this

ip nat inside cource static tcp 192.168.5.x 80 interface fastethernet4 80

If I do it like this I already have one like it for exchange.  I guess I don't know the command for asking for the outside port...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 21764772
not 100% sure on this, but if that is the only config rule for the existing redirect then you only need to change the port to 81 at the end of that line:

ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.5.x 80 interface fastethernet4 81

assuming that your fastethernet4 port is the outside interface?

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sparks24
ID: 21764792
That makes sense now.  I am assuming that I can do the same for SSL also.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 1800 total points
ID: 21764864
Hi,

yes - one thing I was going to suggest is that you can use https for one site and http for the other, so then you won't need to use the port-specific notation any more:

http://www.mysite.com
https://www.myothersite.com

thus:

ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.5.x 80 interface fastethernet4 80
ip nat inside source static tcp 192.168.5.y 80 interface fastethernet4 443

(or something like that)

Cheers.
0