[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to shrink MySQL DB

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,758 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-18
I have a MySQL database running on Windows 2003.  It is rapidly occupying space on my server.  What is the best way to manage MySQL in order to purge data in order to reclaim space.  It should be noted that this MySQL is running InnoDB inside and therefore the standard 14 day purging of data does not reclaim any space since it puts all tables into one table space.  Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:newtontech4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jojuez earned 1000 total points
ID: 21769271
You may need to truncate your BIN logs. Are you backing up this server?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 21769370
Can you identify what is exactly using the space?  Is it logs or is it the actual database/tablespace files?

If it is the actual tablespace files you should be able to reclaim space by doing reorgs regularly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newtontech4
ID: 21769974
Hi giltjr - ibdata1 is growing the most.  I think this is due to the fact that InnoDB is being used.   This is a MySQL in my lab so i have not developed a back-up process yet.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 21772535
O.K.  Do a reorg is your  best bet for reclaiming space.  This is assuming that data is being purged/deleted.  If no data is being purged/delete, only added, then there is nothing you can do.  It will continue to get bigger and bigger.
0