Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Bounce

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
I wonder if anyone has hared on a good way to do a conditional bounce. Basically, I want to be able to specify "from" blacklist email addresses, if any mail originating from the specified address arrives on a users email then it bounces the mail back. If an mail comes from any non specified list then it arrives fine.
So if a address is on the blacklist it can not email to a specific local email. The issue is I do not want to block it for the whole server but just if this address tries to reach a specific alias. If it does not work by Alias then I would also go with domain.

Any ideas, tips or advice would be very welcome.
I use RHEL + Sendmail + Spamassassin + ClamAV and Procmail
0
Comment
Question by:Thomanji
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckhsu1977
ID: 21764650
Try with /etc/mail/access
See http://www.sendmail.org/m4/anti_spam.html for more detail.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21768180
the access file will reject the mail for all users, not just one. I haven't heard of any software designed specifically to do this, but you could do it with some programming in conjunction with the Mimedefang milter for sendmail.

How useful is rejecting by sender anyway nowadays? Spam never comes from the same address for more than about 5 minutes at a time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomanji
ID: 21964712
Thanks for the info. This was mainly for a user that has a specific address email him which we wanted to stop but not system wide. I will search a bit deeper into Mimedefang to see if this would work.
0