?
Solved

Handwriting Recognition -- What is the state of the art?

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
What is the state of the art in handwriting recognition?

I mean real cursive long-hand writing.  
I don't mean Palm Graffiti (although I have nothing against it).

Is it true that MS Transcriber hasn't had an update since 2003?

I would like to hear from people who have found some level of happiness with this sort of application?

Am I dreaming?

0
Comment
Question by:d-glitch
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Mikal613 earned 750 total points
ID: 21768639
maybe 10% of people use it. Even those people are not 100% satisfied. Because its not so great. They started to introduce phones with keyboards. e.g SX66 (Blue angel)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JohannRamon
JohannRamon earned 750 total points
ID: 21886377
Hi:

Unfortunately the state for consumer user devices has not advanced much.

Of course today it is much better than Palm Graffiti because for instance the application on a Motorola Ming/A1200 allows:
- Real writing.
- Recoignance of different alphabets (like chinese).
- Allowing variations by suggesting different options for similar shaped signs (like I, i, L, l, 1).

However it is still a slow experience with lots of user corrections.

A real full working application that brigs happiness to the users would require neural network analysis and is not near the market (well, may be on iPhone 4.0 or so).

Johann
0