[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with submission and php email

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-11
I have a script that sends email - please see bayparkcapital.com/sendInlineEmail.php

The script works in fine when it is posted alone, but when I include it in the home page, fill out the form and submit, I get bayparkcapital.com/received. I am not sure why. I don't have anything in the script that says to do this. Is received default html? Do you have any suggestions on how to get this to work?

right now I am using  <form method="post" action="<?php $_SERVER["PHP_SELF"]?>">

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:derekstattin
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 1600 total points
ID: 21764226
Try doing an echo:

 <form method="post" action="<?php echo $_SERVER["PHP_SELF"]; ?>">
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Quadling
Richard Quadling earned 400 total points
ID: 21764426
If you do a view-source on http://bayparkcapital.com/sendInlineEmail.php, you'll see the relevence of BrianGEFF719's comment.

The action is not set.
0