Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lenovo T61 cannot recognize internal Wireless Card

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
3,429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I recently purchased a Lenovo T61 with pre-installed Intel 4965agn wireless card. Within a day, I was getting these 1802 errors when I booted up the machine. Something saying that installed mini pcie card is not compatible, please remove the card and restart the machine. I flashed the BIOS to the latest one (Dated 6/3/08) and everything was working fine, for about another day. Then the wireless card seemed to have disappeared. I do not see the icon on the tray anymore for Wireless and I cannot see the wireless card in the Device Manager. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:akgarcia
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 375 total points
ID: 21765699
Just ensure the wireless switch is turned on and if under warranty get it back to Lenovo. It trly sounds like a flakey/failing card.

John
0
 

Author Comment

by:akgarcia
ID: 21770124
I've talked to Lenovo and they are sending me another Wireless Card. I'll let you know what happens in a couple days.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 21770157
Well, I'll bet that will fix it.

John
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 21778817
Actually, if this machine is using different software than the Windows default, this may also be your problem. IBM uses the Access connections to manage the wireless networks AND the adapter. I remember a user having the same problem and I found a setting that had turned the radio off, which in turn disables the wireless connection and removes the icon from the connections. Poke around in Access connections and look for a setting that says "Radio OFF" or the like. I can't remember exactly where it was.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akgarcia
ID: 31466357
Thanks Johnjces. It turned out to be the card. After installing the new one they sent me, it worked perfectly.
0