Solved

Ways to push software installations?

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
832 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-05
Im looking for ways to push software to my 350 users.  I have an SMS server setup, but dont have the ability to create packages.  I can create GPO's and point them to the software install.  I need to install Project 2003, Visio 2003 and Ultra-Edit v14.  The 2 MS are already MSI packages and should work through GPO, UE has a reg file that needs to be imported after install I'm not sure how to do that through GPO without creating a new installation package?

What software (open source?) is available to create installer packages?  What other options are there to push software installs to a Windows XP / 2003 network?
0
Comment
Question by:lightngsvt
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
lundholmster earned 250 total points
ID: 21764327
You can use Kixtart to push out registry changes and additions.

www.kixtart.org
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lundholmster
ID: 21764344
For instance.

Enable logon script for all users, a batch file that runs the kixtart script.
Create a kixtart script that only runs if the user or computer is in a certain group.

Voila. Registry entry installed.


0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 250 total points
ID: 21764800
I used KIXstart in a previous life from scratch, and got on with it pretty well.  

other good resources:
http://helpdesk.kixtart.org/
http://www.robvanderwoude.com/kixtartstart.html
http://www.scriptlogic.com/Kixtart

Kixstart can shell out and call other batch or cmd files, and you can use PSEXEC to remotely execute reg files on other pcs.  I found it more reliable to have copied the reg file to the destination pc first (and then delete it once applied).

hth, Danny
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 21764976
Hello,

.zap files can be used to push out non-msi installers through GPO.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231747
0
 

Author Comment

by:lightngsvt
ID: 21795108
I know I could add another logon script to the users accounts.  But wouldnt that have to be done to each account individually?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lundholmster
ID: 21795774
No, you would add the logon script to a group policy.
0