Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do I extract a tar.gz file in vista?

Posted on 2008-06-11
21
Medium Priority
?
8,057 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I want to extract a perl module download from CPAN.
I have downloaded the file, double clicked on the .tar.gz file extension and the (not impressive) Vista OS asks me what program I want to run to extract the fie. NONE of the options available is anything remotely like WinzIp.

How do I get the files out that I require?
0
Comment
Question by:GSD4ME
  • 10
  • 8
  • 2
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21764767
hi m8 you nead this program http://www.gzip.org/
andy
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21764771
This freebie should do it:

http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21764797
i just checked and winrar can open it as well
andy
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21766077
What Perl version are you running?  If it ActivePerl you should be using ppm for installing modules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21766891
TinTin

I am using INDIGOPERL v8.020, which includes Perl 5.8.10 (as well as apache etc.)

The trouble with that is PPM doesn't SEEM to be included with it. There are a couple of files called PPMAKER (which seems to be the same as PPM) but I can't get THAT to work either. (I am doing all this from a book as I am very inexperienced in Perl)
Q: Does ActivePerl include Apache (or similar) so that I can debug on my Windows PC before uploading files to my website for general release?
Winzip is part of Vista and touts itself as being able to convert .TAR/.GZ files but I can't get the damn thing to work!
Is anyone able to give me foolproof/idiot's guide as to how I install a module using indigoperl and Windows Vista?

Many thanks

Sorry Bill Gates, you have made a complete mess with Vista.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21767259
What module are you trying to install?
Winzip is a commercial product and has never been part of Windows.

What happens when you use the GUI or command line module installer?

GUI Package Manager (GPM)

The GUI Package Manager (GPM) provides a web browser based GUI interface for installing Perl modules.

GPM can install pre-built binary packages from repositories.

GPM can also install CPAN source modules if you have Microsoft DevStudio installed.  The module will be automatically downloaded, built, and installed.

To start the GPM start the PerlConsole, then Package Manager link from the main table of contents (top left corner of the window).
Indigo Package Manager (IPM)

The Indigo Package Manager (IPM) provides a command line interface for managing your Perl modules.

IPM allows you to install and remove packages from your perl installation.  IPM can install pre-built binary packages from repositories.

If you access the internet through a firewall or proxy you will need to set the following environment variables:

    Set HTTP_proxy to your proxy server name and port in the format: "http://proxy:8080" .

    If you require a user name and/or password to access your proxy, set HTTP_proxy_user and HTTP_proxy_pass to your user name and password.

To run IPM and to see a help summary run the following command from a DOS window: 'ipm help'.

Example:
ipm search Digest    # search for all packages that contain 'Digest' in the package name
ipm install Digest-MD4    # install Digest::MD4
ipm remove Digest-MD4    # uninstall Digest::MD4
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21768428
I am trying to instal MIME::Lite (an email program) so that I can use it.
(I USED to use my own purpose-written VB6 program to communicate with the membership of an organisation I am a member of but now that Vista no longer supports VB6 (nor Office 97 which contains all my macros in Excel that do jobs for me), I am resorting to adapting one of my other programs, written in Perl)

Winzip IS a commercial program but Vista uses its 'unzip' facility very readily as it seems to 'know' the file extension type and seems quite happy to extract files.

Thanks for the help so far - will keep trying to get this simple exercise completed tonight!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21773877
Windows will natively unzip files, but zip files are a different format to gzipped tar files.

The MIME::Lite module is extremely simple to install.  
Just copy it from http://search.cpan.org/src/RJBS/MIME-Lite-3.021/lib/MIME/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21782038
TinTin
Sorry to be a pain!
It seems that ActivePerl is the de facto standard that most people use for perl and its development.
Hence I have removed indigoperl from my system and installed ActivePerl.
However, how do I get 'localhost' to be recognised by Internet Explorer?
I can't seem to find the answer to this simple startup question anywhere!
Many thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21782201
The advantage of IndigoPerl is that it comes with a pre-configured version of Apache and PHP.

With ActivePerl you will need to install and configure Apache manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21785087
(Once again!)
TinTin, I'm afraid I'm not very good at this.
I have re-installed indigoperl as it uses Apache (inbuilt as you say) and it is what I have been used to using.
I copied the LITE.PM code from the link that you indicated earlier to the cgi-bin area of indigoperl/apache directory.
I copied some test code from a site that uses MIME::Lite and tried to run it.
I got:
"
Software error:
Can't locate MIME/Lite.pm in @INC (@INC contains: C:/Users/Alan/Desktop/INDIGO~1/perl/site/lib C:/Users/Alan/Desktop/INDIGO~1/perl/lib .) at C:/Users/Alan/Desktop/indigoperl/apache/cgi-bin/hellocgi.pl line 9.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at C:/Users/Alan/Desktop/indigoperl/apache/cgi-bin/hellocgi.pl line 9.
"
So I copied LITE.PM to C:/Users/Alan/Desktop/INDIGO~1/perl/site/lib
and I still get the same error.
Do I need to 'install' this package? If so, how do I go about it on indigoperl.
I'm afraid I am a bit thick about perl and all its idiosyncrasies and am now getting lost.
I thought that I read somewhere that  @INC always includes the default directory wherethe code is being run from. Is this true?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21785605
ALSO
I have trinning th Indigoperl Package Manager (IPM) from an administrator account  but keep getting th error "Lite.pm not found"
I have tried running IPM from the directory where I have stored the module; have tried putting in the full directory path to the file; have tried different library directories to store the file. Keep getting the same error.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21786591
The naming format of Perl modules indicates the directory structure where they are installed.  So in the case of MIME::Lite, when your Perl script has the line

use MIME::Lite;

Perl will search all the directories in @INC for MIME/Lite.pm.  So you could either place it in


C:/Users/Alan/Desktop/indigoperl/perl/site/lib/MIME/Lite.pm

or you could place it anywhere else, eg:

C:/Users/Alan/Desktop/indigoperl/apache/cgi-bin/MIME/Lite.pm

and then in your script you would specify the non-standard location with

use lib "C:/Users/Alan/Desktop/indigoperl/apache/cgi-bin";
use MIME::Lite;


0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21788097
Finally got there!
Followed your instructions, tried to Run the script.
Another missing module! (Email/Date/Format)
BUT with your clear instructions managed to get that part sorted.
THEN Managed to send an email to myself! FANTASTIC
(Next part is to try and persuade my email monitor that it is not spam!)

BTW - why can't I install the modules are per your instructions?
Is it because the whole MIME/LITE directory path was missing?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21789597
Which instructions are you referring to?  The IndigoPerl install modules instructions?  If so, you didn't say what errors you got when you tried using that method.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21789750
Tintin

If you look at message ID 21785605 above, that specifies the errors I was getting.
However, that is not vital as I now know what to do to have modules 'available' to my perl script
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21789757
Were you typing

ipm install MIME-Lite

0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21791388
No I just typed
ipm install Lite.pm
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 21791504
That's the problem, as there is no module called Lite.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 21791576
Increasing points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GSD4ME
ID: 31466364
Even though this started as a trivial question, it soon ballooned.
Tintin, many thanks for bearing with me on this one - your explanations were concise, helpful and to the point.
0