Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why does Exchange Server use both x400 and SMTP addresses?

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Why does exchange server use both x400 and smtp addresses?

I have one of those tough to diagnose, mutli-faceted intemittent problems, so I'm asking a specific question in hopes it will jog something in my mind.

My problem is with e-mail: some users complain that some inbound (internet) mail is not arriving. Also some users are complaining that some internal e-mail (among network users) is not arriving. Both conditions are rare, but the issue is real and is heating up.

It is complicated by mail going through Computer Associates' Secure Content Manager, our spam filter. I am pretty confident that some of the problem is in there. One problem I tracked down showed that the inbound sender got themselves on an RBL, so the SCM filter was configured to reject and return that e-mail. Users are still whining though. We've appealed for specific data about which external users aren't getting in and asked for non-deliverable messages. This is an obvious track we will pursue.

No clue on the internal stuff. User A sends a simple e-mail to Users B and C (all within our company, all one domain, on one Exchange Server machine). User B gets it, user C doesn't. (Guess which one is the Manager! C, of course.) We go to A's machine and see the e-mail in Sent Items, it shows being addressed to both B and C. I go to B, the e-mail is there, with details as expected. C? Nada. Again, this condition is rare, but we have apparently real cases (and I do not suspect our users are playing with my head - they are all good people.)

The reason I'm asking the SMTP vs X400 question is this: when I send an e-mail to someone who is also a user on this network, what form should the address take? It used to be (say, a few years back) that if I went to the Address Book and clicked on Deb Smith, I'd get Deb Smith (underlined). Now, I get DSmith@ucsvt.org (underlined), the correct SMTP address. And the e-mail gets delivered 99.9% of the time.

Details:
  200 mail accounts in AD
  we use Exchange Server 2003 SP1
  on Windows Server 2003 SP2.
  Clients are Outlook 2003/2007.
  Also, I just found out that our version of SCM is not certified for the SP2 on the OS, a glitch I am investigating with CA support.

I haven't given enough info for anyone to solve this, but I'd sure appreciate some advice on what direction to take on the problem.

LC
0
Comment
Question by:cgunix
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 750 total points
ID: 21764965
what happened if you track your internal email - i.e. mail from A to B and C?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Redwulf__53
Redwulf__53 earned 750 total points
ID: 21766728
Indeed, fgrushevsky is right; Message Tracking Is Your Friend! :)

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Message-Tracking-Logging.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cgunix
ID: 31466378
Thanks, from the n00b
0