Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup strategy for XP

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I am reconfiguring a Win XP Dell PC.  I have a choice of how I proceed.

I intend to use Symantec Ghost and Memeo to backup my data files to an external hard disk.


I have two internal 160GB drives andx was thinking about 2 options:
1)  configure them as mirrored RAID drives or,
2)  use one drive for Windows and the other for my data files?

Thanks
JDF
0
Comment
Question by:johnfaig
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 21764633
I would create the image using Ghost, Create the Mirrored RAID Volume, Restore the Ghost image to the new RAID Volume. That's just me though. I cringe when I think about potential data loss so I always go with a fault tolerant solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MiniDevo
ID: 21764654
To be honest, I've always preferred the one drive for Windows and one for data. But to be frank, it's all about personal preference. I prefer this model simply because I like having more space. With RAID you're only allowing yourself 160 gigs, with separating your windows installation and data out, you're opening up more room.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnfaig
ID: 21764697
simsrg & MiniDevo,

Thanks for the ideas.  I am thinking of having 2 independent (non-RAID) drives.  I would Ghost the system drive (likely nightly) and backup the data drive normally.  I know that I am less error resistant with no RAID, but I worry a little having both my data and system image on Ghost (never 100% trusted it).  And I think that the image is all of nothing.  If it is corrupt, then can I restore  some of the data files?

JDF
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MiniDevo earned 1000 total points
ID: 21764785
A backup image tends to be an all or nothing proposition. I tend to use Retrospect as a backup solution because I can specify particular folders that I want backed up and when. With regards to a PC based image, you're safer just reinstalling windows from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:imxco
imxco earned 1000 total points
ID: 21764933
Ghost 10 is actually pretty nice.  I've set it up for some friends and they love it.  You can set it to do a full disk backup weekly (or whatever you want) then do incremental backups daily.  Never had any problems pulling individual documents back when they accidentally delete them or save over them.  I really like it.
0