Solved

How do you turn off Client Outlook 2007 Autodiscover

Posted on 2008-06-11
11
33,209 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2011-12-14
We were recently bought out by a new company and migrated from Exchange 2007 enviroment to Exchange 2003 enviroment.

I have 2 client machines that somehow got the Exchange AutoDiscover service installed when we were on Exchange 2007 and now that we are on Exchange 2003 they are constantly getting Autodiscover popup window in Outlook.

I have manually removed email profile and set back up but that  did not fix problem.

I would lke to fix without uninstalling Outlook but if that is the fix than so be it!!
1
Comment
Question by:tekpaul59
11 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21764854
i dont beleive you can disable it in outlook 2007
0
 

Expert Comment

by:isabelle_spiessens
ID: 21916054
This sollution works for me:

1.      Go to your computer's Control Panel
2.      Open Mail.
3.      Click Show Profiles.
4.      Click Add.
5.      Type a profile name, then click OK.
6.      Select Manually configure server settings or additional server types then click Next.
7.      Select Microsoft Exchange and click Next.
8.      Type your Server FQDN as the Microsoft Exchange Server name.
9.      Type your Exchange Mailbox Username.

Hope it helps for you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tekpaul59
ID: 21917579
isabelle,

 I tried your solution on a couple of machines and Outlook is still trying to autodiscover email settings.

 I spoke to our Exchange Admin and they are working on upgrading to Exchange 2007 and then it will be a mote point.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21921722
that solution simple configures the account manually, it doesnt turn off auto discover
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 250 total points
ID: 21944394
Hi
You can try to create a static file for autodiscovery.
Try this:
http://exchange-genie.blogspot.com/2007/07/autodiscover-ad-attribute.html

Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:andyyak
ID: 26563107
All MS notes, papers, etc. indicate that Autodiscover cannot be turned off either at the client or the server.  As stupid as that is, below is the hack that worked for us.

On the internal SBS/Exchange server open IIS Manager.  Go to Application Pools, then stop MSExchangeAutodiscoverAppPool.  This in effect turns off the virtual web directory where Outlook 2007 tries to find the server/user config info, and that breaks the connection process.  Once that pool is stopped, login pop-ups initiated from the server disappear.  Server reboots save the stopped state of that pool.  It's admittedly a crude fix but it does work, and doesn't seem to affect any other web services on the SBS server.  

My client uses a hosted Exchange service for their users, and had problems with the hosted autodiscover service conflicting with their internal SBS 2008 server.   You do have to set up new Outlook users manually, but this was the only solution that kept all other users from getting seriously frustrated with constant login pop-ups throughout the day.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmruiz
ID: 30557853
autodiscover
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lawjay187
ID: 34257923
To disable autodiscover you can try the the following regedit:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\AutoDiscover]
"ExcludeScpLookup"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeHttpRedirect"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeHttpsAutoDiscoverDomain"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeHttpsRootDomain"=dword:00000001
"PreferLocalXML"=dword:00000001
"ExcludeSrvRecord"=dword:00000001

To enable autodiscover you can try this:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Outlook\AutoDiscover]
"ExcludeScpLookup"=dword:00000000
"ExcludeHttpRedirect"=dword:00000000
"ExcludeHttpsAutoDiscoverDomain"=dword:00000000
"ExcludeHttpsRootDomain"=dword:00000000
"PreferLocalXML"=dword:00000000
"ExcludeSrvRecord"=dword:00000000
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srulison
ID: 35241440
Unfortunately the link in the accepted solution is no longer available.  Does anybody have the content of that page?

Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pantz
ID: 35741296
"All MS notes, papers, etc. indicate that Autodiscover cannot be turned off either at the client or the server.  As stupid as that is, below is the hack that worked for us. "  

That statement is blatantly false.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 37289767
maybe, but the hack works...
0

Join & Write a Comment

Today, security is a big concern in an organization to prevent sensitive data leakage. In Outlook you can secure your Outlook items (emails, calendars, contacts and other stuff) using various techniques like by marking item as private, or you can pu…
Email signatures have numerous marketing benefits. Here are 8 top reasons to turn your email signature into a marketing channel.
This Micro Tutorial will demonstrate the easy use of Gmail embedding images in your email so the recipient of your email can view them in context.
Internet Business Fax to Email Made Easy - With eFax Corporate (http://www.enterprise.efax.com), you'll receive a dedicated online fax number, which is used the same way as a typical analog fax number. You'll receive secure faxes in your email, fr…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now