Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

what is that error means??

Posted on 2008-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Message: Server does not return message to the message
Stack:    at FTPClient.FTPConnection.Read()
   at FTPClient.FTPConnection.Open(String remoteHost, Int32 remotePort, String user, String password, FTPMode pMode)
   at FTPClient.FTPConnection.Open(String remoteHost, String user, String password, FTPMode mode)
   at SimeserServicesLibrary.Helpers.FtpHandler.Connect()
   at ScheduleMoverLibrary.ScheduleMover.Move(Object obj)
0
Comment
Question by:Forrest_Gump
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 400 total points
ID: 21768576
With what ftpClient are you working ?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 21768641
one of your connection attributes are wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21768783
is that becasue of my ftp client program?
my ftp client go nothing with my application- i use ftp client only to check on my application
(if that working fine or not)

about the attribute, i use dot.net2 package that covers the connection between my local drive and the
ftp servers that i use(i read and write files to\from 2+ ftp servers)
i downloaded the package long time ago and i don't even remember where from...
if that the problem how can i find it or solve it?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 21768798
can you use Internet Explorer to connect to your FTp

ftp:\\username:password@ftpaddress:Port
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21768820
the server is clodsed right now and i am at work, i will check this in few hours.
can you tell me what to look for?
what is that check for?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 21768827
see if you can connect with those parameters
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21768933
can you please explain why?
i mean what is the logic behind that check
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1600 total points
ID: 21768982
perhaps its the Information being entered that is wrong and not the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21769142
but the application works fine...all files being transfated as i want them...
i just notice that every few minutes i get this error message in the log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Forrest_Gump
ID: 21783872
I searched the packege on the net and I found it. Here it is:
http://www.sendspace.com/file/2ty71b

I also attached the files (changed cs extension to txt)/

most of the ftp operations are fine, but sometimes (lets say one times from 4) I get that exception.
How can I solve it??

thanks

FTPClient.zip
0