Solved

Windows Vista Freezes during install on Fresh New Drive

Posted on 2008-06-11
12
1,115 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
The question is why might Windows Vista be freezing on me upon initial installation?  I just custom built a new machine for a customer and every bit of it is Windows Vista compatable.  It's running a Foxconn p9657ab motherboard, GSkill 1.8V 4GB (2GB chips) RAM DDR2 PC2-6400, Intel Quad-Core Q6600, Dual EVGA GeForce 9800 Video Cards, X-fi Audigy Sound Card, typical G Wireless card (Gigabyte), Blu-Ray Burner / HD-DVD drive, DVD Burner Drive (both LG)...  I think that's everything. IDE 80GB hard disk (trying to use for Windows Install), SATA 1TB Samsung Drive (for everything else)

At any rate I've tried several different combinations with drives, both hard drive and DVD drive with no luck...tried taking the sound card out and video cards out and replace with a single PCI standard GeForce card...no luck.  Tried different RAM...no luck.

Strange thing is though, I'm typing this on the current system in Windows XP, which installed flawlessly.  My MiniPE disc loads up just fine as well.

Any ideas or suggestions?  I've also tried just about every bios setting combination I can possibly think of.
0
Comment
Question by:sincitypc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21764824
hi m8 at what point dose it freeze and how long do you leave it before you reboot the system ?
andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:sincitypc
ID: 21764838
I wait a minimum of 10 minutes and the freeze point will actually vary.  Sometime it'll freeze during the Windows Vista load screen (with the lines zooming in the lil' box at the bottom of the screen.  Other times it'll get to the point where it's time to copy files and it'll freeze there.  Since I did get XP to run I also tried the route of "upgrade" or "dual boot"...  keep freezing at the same points though...  though while in XP it will copy over all the files and prepare for it's initial boot process.  Unfortuantely, then it freezes up just like with a fresh install.

Again, all the parts are brand new, set up properly (I hope not though haha), and functioning efficiently in XP...  all are also Vista compatable.

Cheers
Bill
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:andyms56
ID: 21764859
hi m8 have you tryed a difrent vista dvd ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21764886
I had a similar problem and it was with the DVD. Using another DVD is suggested here, as andyms56 pointed out.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:imxco
ID: 21764895
Sound like a bad DVD.  Download and burn another copy. Any torrent search for a valid Vista install disc should yield lots of results.  M$ used to host one on their site, but I haven't seen it in a while...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sincitypc
ID: 21764899
I've tried 3 different DVDs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
imxco earned 250 total points
ID: 21764969
Have you tried updating the BIOS on your MB?  It wouldn't surprise me the even if it says Vista compatible on the box, it may need an update to really work.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andyms56
andyms56 earned 250 total points
ID: 21765139
hi m8 i aggree with imxco this has to be a bios isue or the clock is set to year 2000 in the bios vista can hang on that one it looks like something is going wrong when vista starts to use the drivers it instales during the first part of setup if you have the mother board drivers disk see if a driver for the ide and sata is on it and try to get vista to load them during setup by pressing f6 you will nead them on a floppy disc i think
andy
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21765480
Did you connect IDE drive and DVD device on same cable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sincitypc
ID: 21808784
I believe you guys are right on it all coming down to the bios needing a flash.  The customer was happy with XP so I didn't bother getting Vista running on his new system, however I did find bio updates exactly for the problem I was encountering.  I updated with the first set of bios updates that were supposed to fix it and it still didn't... so be it what it is.  It was a foxconn board.  Seemed like several people were having issues with that model.  But in the end the customer was very happy!

Thanks all for your input. :)
0