Solved

NTFS Error

Posted on 2008-06-11
9
430 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Afew months ago I replaced a old server with a new Dell 2900 we use this as a network file/print server. I transfered the data from the old to new server, then after about 3 months I am getting NTFS error:
The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume \Device\HarddiskVolume4.

The data is getting corrupt. i can restore files sometimes from ntbackup or backup exec 12. I need a way to fix this error???.
this is a window server 2003 box on a windows 2003 domain network
0
Comment
Question by:jeffsteffy
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 21764765
Replace the disk, data is too important to risk storing it on a problematic disk.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21764784
Check the System log in Event Viewer. Possibly there are errors on the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 21764821
That will be the error in the event log that the author stated.
It needs replacing asap, if you need assistance with HOW to backup and replace I would initially try a disk image using acronis or another imaging utility.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 21764845
The error in the event viewr in windows is NTFS. I  have 4 400gb scsi drives in the raid 5 array on this server. Are you saying one of the hard drives is bad?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 21764920
Yes, volume4. Check the computer manager to determine which disk it and use the RAID utilities to perform diagnostics. Ensure that you are not already running on a degraded RAID using the same utilities.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 21764999
According to the dell server administrator I have physical disk 0, 1, 2, 3
physical 3 is a dedicated hot spare.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DanoliSolutions
ID: 21765052
Does the diagnostics for the raid indicate any errors?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jeffsteffy
ID: 21765071
It did until I upgraded the firmware for the perc 6 raid card, i will double check the logs for the raid card.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gilesmp earned 500 total points
ID: 21769484
Your error is not related to physical disks, it is talking about volumes.  HarddiskVolume4 could be something like drive F: (assuming you have drives C:, D:, E:, F:, ...) it is asking you to run a chkdsk on that drive.  However, the issue could be originating from a bad hard drive, but as you say you are running RAID 5 it will be hard to tell which one.

Have you actually run chkdsk on the volumes? I have seen it fix similar issues before :)
0