[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there an easy way to maintain my Client domain profiles from a botched Domain installation?

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a server that has SBS 2K3 STD installed on it and it was installed improperly.  Meanwhile machines have been joined to the domain and as far as the client machines go all works well.  The server will need to be reloaded from scratch.  Is there a way to have these client machines joined back to the new domain without loosing or having to manually copy all profiles from the old client profiles to the newly joined PC?
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 21765043
Hi,

The short answer is no. The SIDs associated with the current computer accounts in AD will be different for the computers after they are joined to the new domain.  If you recreate things exactly the same in the new domain as they are now, albeit without the mistakes, i.e. same usernames the profiles may go over.  If not, assigning them to the newly created user accounts would not be that hard.

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 21765110
Won't be that hard I agree but it is very time consuming copying .pst's and what not.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 21765167
You might not have to.  Have the user log in under the new domain's account, that will create a new default profile for that user's account.  Log the user off, and then log on as a local/domain admin then assign the user that profile from system properties.

You could also try defining the profile path for the user from their property setting in ADUC (User Manager) before they even log on to the machine.

/F
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 21779450
How would I go about assigning the new profile to the old one or vice versa?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 21780147
Hi,

Navigate to the user's object in Active Directory, and open up the property sheet.
Select the 'profile' tab, and enter the local path to the profile you would like the user to have.
  Be sure the user has the proper right to the profile folder on the local computer.
Have the user log off and log back on...

/F
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JeffM_MVP
ID: 21793970
GTKINC,

I've been watching this thread since the minute I signed up at Experts Exchange, it was at the top of the new posts when I logged in last week. In my opinion, you really haven't received the right answer yet. The suggestions above are not consistent to how SBS is designed to use AD for management users, accounts and related profiles.

What you want to do is to reinstall your SBS server in a manner that preserves your domain, your profiles are preserved. Preserving the domain preserves the user accounts, their SIDs and therefore the profiles can remain intact.

Microsoft does not document how to accomplish what you want to do because you want to redeploy your hardware again with a clean install.

I suggest that if you take an active role in looking around, you will find the answer to your question on EE, you can accomplish what you want to do. Your question has been asked in various forms here on Experts Exchange, discussed by people with many opinions. I recommend you search EE with relevant key words for your product and task at hand, "sbs 2003" and "profile migration", then limit the results to the SBS Small Business Server Forums. You will find a number of options discussed.

Jeff Middleton SBS-MVP
0