Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrict width of a dropdown selectbox, but options are the full width of the Largest Option

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
914 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-19
How do you Restrict width of a dropdown selectbox, but options are the full width of the Largest Option
0
Comment
Question by:jporter80
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:David S.
ID: 21764984
You can use CSS to control the width, but then any text that is too wide will not be visible at all, so I don't recommend doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jporter80
ID: 21764996
Thats why i need javascript, i believe you can do it with that but dont know how
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 1000 total points
ID: 21765409
I don't like the idea, but this seems to work or will at least get you started.
<html>
 
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=windows-1252">
<title>Expando</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function expando(obj) {
	obj.style.width='150px';
	
}
 
function change(obj) {
	obj.style.width='80px';
	document.getElementById('nextField').focus();
}
 
function shrink(obj) {
	obj.style.width='80px';
}
//-->
</script>
</head>
 
<body>
 
<p><select size="1" id="select2" name="select2" style="width: 80px" onclick="expando(this);" onchange="change(this);" onblur="shrink(this);">
<option value="Mississippi">Mississippi</option>
<option value="Ak">Ak</option>
 
<option value="Gobbledygop">Gobbledygoop</option>
</select>&nbsp; <input id="nextField" type="text" name="T1" size="20" onfocus="shrink(document.getElementById('select2'));)"></p>
 
</body>
 
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:mr_egyptian
mr_egyptian earned 1000 total points
ID: 21766191
It goes without saying that IE sucks balls, but I'll say it anyhow.  You can probably put something together with one of the popular javascript libraries, like ext:

http://extjs.com/

I spent a little time and threw a fake select menu together.  Far from perfect, but you're welcome to it if you can use it, and want to take the time to improve it.:

http://serial.heinous.net/~brut/drop2.html

I think you may just need to rethink your design unfortunately, or not rely on the select form element.

If the code that rdivilbiss posted above, will work for you I've attached a single function below to do the trick without hardcoding any values.  Just set the width:

<select style="width: 5em;" onclick="selwidth(this);" onblur="selwidth(this):">

Good luck...
  var originalwidth=null;
  
  function selwidth(obj){
	  if(originalwidth==null){
		  originalwidth=obj.style.width;
		  obj.style.width="auto";
	  }else{
		  obj.style.width=originalwidth;
		  originalwidth=null;
	  }
  }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mr_egyptian
ID: 21843171
Did any of these ideas work out for you jporter80?
0