Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Auto update date & time on webpage

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-14
I would like to have shows update date & time on my webpage? What codes should I put to get me the update date & time?
0
Comment
Question by:rowfei
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NIMTUG_Simon
ID: 21764852
Do you mean the current Date Time which updates it self like a clock or are you talking about the last updated date of a record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 21764883
Sorry, I mean the current date & time which updates it self.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:NIMTUG_Simon
NIMTUG_Simon earned 600 total points
ID: 21765053
You would basically write a Javascript script which runs itself ever second

e.g. http://javascript.internet.com/time-date/date-clock-internet-time.html
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mekh
mekh earned 600 total points
ID: 21766557
This should help you if you are looking simple time and date in your website using javascript:

http://dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex6/index.html

You can also use PHP or ASP for auto date and time in your website.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 800 total points
ID: 21766734
personally i use this

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">  <!-- hide script begin var m = "Page lastupdated
" + document.lastModified; var p = m.length-8; document.writeln("<center>");
document.write(m.substring(p, 0)); document.writeln("</center>");
// End --> </SCRIPT>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 21785816
Thanks
0