Solved

Ensure domain users can login to their workstations when domain is unavailable

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
268 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have users using Windows XP sp2 on a Win2k3 domain. The users have regular domain user accounts that they use to log on to the system with.

Some of them are taking their systems with them to work from home. How can I ensure that they'll be able to login to their accounts from home where our domain will be unavailable.

I worry that when they try to log inthey will get an error saying that they canot login because "DomainXYZ is unavailable." I do not want to have to create new user accounts for them, I want them to be able to continue using their same accounts.

0
Comment
Question by:xy8088
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MiniDevo earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
As long as they've logged in at least once, their credentials will be cashed on the box. If the machine is unable to connect to the domain, Windows will simply checked these cashed credentials as the user logs in to see if the username/password match.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:xy8088
Comment Utility
>>As long as they've logged in at least once, their credentials will be cashed on the box

Correct but isn't there a limit to that? I believe that only works for 10 consecutive logins. You can go into gpedit.msc and change it to a maximum of 50 but thats that. Or maybe I am misunderstanding what this means in the policy editor:

Local Comp Policy > Comp Config > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > Security Options > Interactive logon: Number of previous logons to cache (in case domain controller is not available)
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:dekkar
dekkar earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
they will never get this error on XP...... XP was created to be able to log into the machine, while away from the office.....

I have xp machines that have been off the domain for years that still log in OK. I think maybe those policies are for something else...

0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
The only limit is the nukmber of users whose credentials are cached - 10 by default, but you can increase this to 50.
Note that it is the number od USERS, once a user has logged on once while on the domain then the cached credentials can be used indefinately, there is no limit to the number of TIMES a user is allowed using cached credentials
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
Comment Utility
I made some typos sorry:-

The only limit is the number of USERS whose credentials are cached - 10 by default, but you can increase this to 50.
Note that it is the number of different USERS Once a user has logged on once while on the domain then the credentials are cached and can be used indefinately.  There is NO LIMIT to the number of TIMES a user is allowed using cached credentials, just the number of different users whose credentials can be cached on each machine.
0