Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to read MS Word docs?

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Is there any native support, that I've missed, in the Java API's to parse the text of a word document using Java?
0
Comment
Question by:jsonburke
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mbodewes earned 1200 total points
ID: 21765171
A word document is a very, very complicated thing indeed. See the various efforts of Microsoft to get the thing close to standardization of late.

But your best bet is http://poi.apache.org/, which has limited support for the word 97 format. I haven't used it myself though. Full support is probably impossible, even Word does not handle Word format all that well.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 300 total points
ID: 21767187
Word is a closed-source, proprietary format that is in a constant stage of revision and that target is deliberately kept moving as fast as possible to make reverse engineering as difficult as possible.
Nonetheless, the StarOffice/OpenOffice people have managed and continue to manage it. Word will converge on some form of XML format in the near future, which will make reverse engineering it a lot easier.
You'd therefore be better off using OpenOffice's UNO API to manipulate Word files in Java

http://udk.openoffice.org/java/man/index.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jsonburke
ID: 31466498
Thanks for the information gentlemen. I was able to successfully manage a solution using the Apache API late last night. I'll have a look at the Uno API when I have a chance as well.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21768141
:-) With any luck you won't need the Apache API soon ;-)
0