Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why there is no local backup location available for Windows Server 2008  system with D drive?

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,065 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Dear Experts:

    I installed a windows 2008 server and tried to use Backup Once Wizard to make a backup of system. I only want to backup C: because that's where the windows system and programs installed.

    I select C: only when Backup Once Wizard ask for backup volume and Local Drives for the type of storage. Then the system popup a message telling:
******************
Cannot create a backup because no backup location is available. The backup location cannot be a critical volume (volume containing operating system components) and cannot be included as a volume to backup. Exclude this volume from the list of volumes to backup or add another disk and retry.
******************

Following information may be helpful.
The system is newly installed. I check D: but only find one folder named "$WINDOWS.~BT", and one file named "BOOTSECT.BAK". The total size of these two files is 676711 bytes. My computer is Dell PowerEdge T300 with 4 Harddisks (1T each). The disks are used as a RAID (2 Harddisks are used as a 2T virtual HD to image with the other 2 Harddisks). The 2T virtual HD is divided to C: and D:.

The attachment is the screenshot of Backup Once Wizard.

Can you tell me what is going on and how I can backup the system on D:?

Thank you!

error-msg.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:huangs3
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21765274
I think it has to be a different physical disk - not simply a different drive letter.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:LegendZM
LegendZM earned 1000 total points
ID: 21765300
It sounds like you've created a partition of the raid array. You cannot use the same array that is housing the operating system drive as the backup location.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:huangs3
ID: 31466567
I believe that at least one of these two guesses are true.
0