Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delete mail from pop3 account with 67K messages via command line?

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,973 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
My inbox got bombed by a rouge script.  There is 67,000 messages.  Outlook and the like won't delete them from the server until it has downloaded all messages.  Outlook crashes before it can download that many.

I have a shell script (linux) which deletes messages.  When its run, they say "Ok deleted".  I'm guess they are just marked for deletion because they are still there.  

How can I get rid of these altogehter (I even deleted the whole account on my host to no avail).

Here is the script:

#!/bin/sh
# usage: ./clean.pop3 2500 | telnet mail.myserver.com 110
username="myemail@mydomain.com";
password="mypass";
MAX_MESS=$1
[ $# -eq 0 ] && exit 1 || :
sleep 2
echo USER $username
sleep 1
echo PASS $password
sleep 2
for (( j = 1 ; j <= $MAX_MESS; j++ ))
do
echo DELE $j
sleep 1
done
echo QUIT
0
Comment
Question by:burnsj2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 21765344
Can you access the account via web mail or IMAP?  Usually with those protocols, you can mass select messages for deletion.  Probably best o do it in small groups of 1000 or so at a time.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Fester earned 2000 total points
ID: 21767125
http://www.poptray.org/
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/quickdelete.html

#!/usr/bin/perluse Net::POP3; $pop = Net::POP3->new('my.pop3.server'); $tot = $pop->login('user','login'); printf("$tot messagesn"); for($i = 0; $i<$tot; $i++){  $pop->delete($i); } $pop->quit();
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:burnsj2
ID: 21772192
The programs at the two links both crashed, the perl script did it.
0