[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multi Table Select Question

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have 2 tables.  Sales_Detail  and Sales_Detail_Discounts.

Sales_Detail Table:
Str_id * Rgst_id* Tran_id * Tran_Ln_Num * QTY
----------------------------------------------------------
100       77          10            1                        3
100       77          10            2                        1


Sales_Detail_Discounts
Str_id * Rgst_id* Tran_id * Tran_Ln_Num * DESCR
------------------------------------------------------------
100     77             10          1                        Discount#1



The Sales_Detail and the Sales_Detail_Discounts table are joined by Str_id,Rgst_id,Tran_id,Tran_ln_num

What I want is a sum of the QTY from the Sales_Detail Table for each unique Str_id and DESCR grouped in 1 line like:

Str_id * Qty * DESCR
----------------------------
100       4       Discount#1

Here is the statment I'm using:
Select            SD.str_id,sum(sd.qty),SDD.disc_descr
                  From  sales_detail  SD
                  left outer Join Sales_Detail_discounts  SDD
                  On    SD.str_id   = SDD.str_id
                  And   SD.rgst_id  = SDD.rgst_id
                  And   SD.tran_id  = SDD.tran_id
                 -- And   SD.tran_ln_num = SDD.tran_ln_num
                          and      sd.tran_ln_num = sdd.tran_ln_num
                          INNER            JOIN      LOC L
                                    ON      L.LOC_ID                    = SD.STR_ID
                  Where       Exists (    SELECT str_id
                                                      FROM  Sales_Detail_discounts  SDD1
                                                      WHERE SD.STR_ID   = SDD1.STR_ID
                                                      AND     SD.RGST_ID      = SDD1.RGST_ID
                                                      AND     SD.TRAN_ID      = SDD1.TRAN_ID )
                   Group By SD.STR_ID,SDD.disc_descr  

In the above Example it does work and I do get the correct values of:
Str_id * Qty * DESCR
----------------------------
100       4       Discount#1

BUT when my data is like this I dont get correct data:
Sales_Detail Table:
Str_id * Rgst_id* Tran_id * Tran_Ln_Num * QTY
----------------------------------------------------------
100       77          10            1                        1
100       77          10            2                        1
100       77          10            3                        1


Sales_Detail_Discounts
Str_id * Rgst_id* Tran_id * Tran_Ln_Num * DESCR
------------------------------------------------------------
100     77             10          1                        Discount#1
100     77             10          2                        Discount#1
100     77             10          3                        Discount#1

In this case I get:
Str_id * Qty * DESCR
----------------------------
100       9       Discount#1

When it should be:
Str_id * Qty * DESCR
----------------------------
100       3       Discount#1

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ALSO to complicate matters I could have a matching str_id,rgst_id,tran_id,tran_ln_num in the sales_detail_discounts but with a different DESCR such as:
Sales_Detail Table:
Str_id * Rgst_id* Tran_id * Tran_Ln_Num * QTY
----------------------------------------------------------
100       77          10            1                        3
100       77          10            2                        1


Sales_Detail_Discounts
Str_id * Rgst_id* Tran_id * Tran_Ln_Num * DESCR
------------------------------------------------------------
100     77             10          1                        Discount#1
100     77             10          1                        Discount#2

In this case I would like to see:
Str_id * Qty * DESCR
----------------------------
100       4       Discount#1
100       4      Discount#2



Thanks. If you need more info feel free to ask



0
Comment
Question by:byteboy11
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:squillman
ID: 21765407
Hi byteboy11,

This query gives you your desired results in each of your cases above:

SELECT
      Detail.Str_id,
      SUM(Detail.Qty) AS Qty,
      Discounts.DESCR
FROM
      (SELECT Str_id,Qty FROM #Detail) AS Detail
      INNER JOIN
      (SELECT DISTINCT Str_id,DESCR FROM [#discounts]) AS Discounts
      ON Detail.Str_id=Discounts.Str_id
group BY Detail.Str_id,Discounts.DESCR
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:squillman
ID: 21765413
Oops, forgot to change the table names back:
Replace #Detail with Sales_Detail
Replace #Discounts with Sales_Detail_Discounts

Sorry 'bout that...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
howyue earned 1000 total points
ID: 21765895
this would give u what u wan, for ur scenario 2 i change the str_id to 101, so that u get a combined data in the testing table. is there any other scenario that need to take care of?
/* Create testing table */
CREATE TABLE Sales_Detail (	Str_id INT,	Rgst_id INT, Tran_id INT, Tran_Ln_Num INT, QTY INT)
CREATE TABLE Sales_Detail_Discounts (Str_id INT, Rgst_id INT, Tran_id INT, Tran_Ln_Num INT, DESCR VARCHAR(50))
 
/* Insert testing value */
INSERT INTO Sales_Detail
SELECT 101, 77, 10, 1, 3 UNION ALL SELECT 101, 77, 10, 2, 1 UNION ALL SELECT 100, 77, 10, 1, 1 UNION ALL SELECT 100, 77, 10, 2, 1 UNION ALL SELECT 100, 77, 10, 3, 1
INSERT INTO Sales_Detail_Discounts
SELECT 101, 77, 10, 1, 'Discount#1' UNION ALL SELECT 101, 77, 10, 1, 'Discount#2' UNION ALL SELECT 100, 77, 10, 1, 'Discount#1' UNION ALL SELECT 100, 77, 10, 2, 'Discount#1' UNION ALL SELECT 100, 77, 10, 3, 'Discount#1'
 
/* Actual query */
SELECT d.Str_id, SUM(d.QTY) TotalQty, dd.DESCR
FROM Sales_Detail d
INNER JOIN (SELECT DISTINCT Str_id, Rgst_id, Tran_id, DESCR FROM Sales_Detail_Discounts) dd
	ON d.Str_id = dd.Str_id AND d.Rgst_id = dd.Rgst_id AND d.Tran_id = dd.Tran_id
GROUP BY d.Str_id, dd.DESCR

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:byteboy11
ID: 31466663
Thanks howyue, this indeed does give me what I want. Do you mind kind of explaining more or less how the statement works. I mean just so i can get an understanding. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:byteboy11
ID: 22926696
I made what I'm looking for a little more straight forward and created the scripts to represent the problem.
/* CREATE 2 TABLES */
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[a_sales](
	[style] [varchar](50) NULL,
	[str_id] [int] NULL,
	[rgst_id] [int] NULL,
	[tran_id] [int] NULL,
	[tran_ln_num] [int] NULL,
	[qty] [int] NULL,
	[sum_of_disc] [money] NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]
 
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[a_discounts](
	[str_id] [int] NULL,
	[rgst_id] [int] NULL,
	[tran_id] [int] NULL,
	[tran_ln_num] [int] NULL,
	[disc_descr] [varchar](50) NULL
) ON [PRIMARY]
 
/* POPULATE 2 TABLES */
INSERT INTO a_sales
SELECT 'item#1', 100,1,500,1,2,6.00 UNION ALL 
SELECT 'item#2', 100,2,501,1,3,8.00   
 
INSERT INTO a_Discounts
SELECT 100, 1, 500, 1, 'linedisc1' UNION ALL 
SELECT 100, 1, 500, 1, 'linedisc2' UNION ALL 
SELECT 100, 1, 500, 1, 'linedisc3' UNION ALL 
SELECT 100, 2, 501, 1, 'linedisc1' 
 
/* DESIRED RESULT */
item		disc_name	Qty	sum_of_disc
----		---------	---	-----
item#1		linedisc1	2	$6.00
item#1		linedisc2	0	$0.00
item#1		linedisc3	0	$0.00
item#2		linedisc1	3	$8.00
 
 
-The thing is that I only want to display the sum_of_disc for the FIRST line of the matching str_id/rgst_id/tran_id/tran_ln_num
and show 0 QTY AND $0.00 sum_of_disc for subsequent rows of the matching str_id/rgst_id/tran_id/tran_ln_num.

Open in new window

0