Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

v2i Protector Replacement Image Backup Software needed

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi, looking for a 2003 server Ghost/Image program to replace v2i powerquest.

They are all mega expensive, anything low cost or free.

I already backup offsite but the images are total life savers

live state recovery or similar

ta

andy
0
Comment
Question by:remotesupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rcastle earned 1000 total points
ID: 21974965
We use PING. Free.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:SjanUK
SjanUK earned 1000 total points
ID: 22218541
My Suggestion here would  be Acronis True Image for Microsoft® Windows Small Business Server.

The pricing is not cheap but also not unreasonable for the protection it provides, it also provides live backups and images the can be searched for individual files to be resored etc.

http://www.acronis.com/smb/products/ATISBS/
0