Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Security Alerts when opening Outlook 2007 on Exchange 2003 any idea why?

Posted on 2008-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi Guys,
I have one Outlook 2007 client on an Exchange 2003 environment that start complaining about a security alert error. I noticed the error is for autosicover.domain.org even though the internal doamin is .local I am not sure if thats got anything to do with it or not.

Its only one client among many so I am not sure this is the Exchange 2003 or IIS or SSL for that sake. I read Sambee's portal, but not sure this is the case here.

I am attaching a snapshot of the error. Any help will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
SP.
Picture-6.png
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 21765229
is the exchange server address in server properties on the client typed in as .com instead of .local
hosts file redirecting the name to a different ip?
have you tried to install the certificate on the client to see if error goes away?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 21765233
It points to .local
Didnt check the host I will
I have tried installing the certificate but with no luck

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21765258
OWA 2007 generally uses autodiscover to find the Exchange server, but this is mainly for Exchange 2007.  If it were exchange 2007, you would get a UCC certificate (which allows for multiple domains under one certificate)  I assume you could purchase a UCC certificate, and install it for Exchange 2003.  Did you manually configure Autodiscover for Exchange 2003? I didn't know this was possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 21765349
No I didnt do anything, this single client started acting up. All the rest are fine accessing the EXCH 2K3.

Weird.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LegendZM earned 1500 total points
ID: 21765368
Installing a UCC certificate would definitely solve the problem. http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/04/30/438249.aspx

That would solve the problem immediately, but I've never seen outlook try to auto discover without an exchange 2007 server present... or in a mixed environment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21765382
in your DNS do you have an autodiscover.yourdomain.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 21772514
There is always a first when a MS product is involved :)


I will check the DNS to be on the safe side.


Cheers.
SP.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:LegendZM
ID: 21776054
I'm still really stumped... Autodiscover... Autodiscover should only work or try to find a server if you're using Exchange 2007...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 22185869
No updates on this yet, I will follow up in the next 48 hours.

Thanks.
SP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 22274570
No solution here, I am thinking of buying an official SSL and implement it hoping this will solve the problem.

Any help on how to revoke the existing key and implement a new one would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you.
SP.
0