Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse cursor hijack?

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm cleaning spyware off an XP box and I have it almost  all cleaned except for the mouse.  Right now it's a right hand with index finger extended.  But it's also been a red drum with beating drum sticks.

Any thoughts on how to eradicate this? I've run hijackthis spybot and antivirus scans but the problem persists.
0
Comment
Question by:veedar
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 21765244
Can you attach your Hijackthis log file here please so we can take a look.
Checkmark the "Attach Code Snippet" and paste your log in that window.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1500 total points
ID: 21765259
Sorry if its obvious but have you tried
Start->Settings->Control Panel->Mouse
In the Mouse Properties dialog box select Pointers and check the settings there
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:cybrexus
cybrexus earned 500 total points
ID: 21765281
goto start button
pick [control panel >]
pick mouse
pick pointer tab (not options)
"normal select" should be highlighted
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:veedar
ID: 21765297
Ahh yes it was set in Control Panel -> Mouse -> Pointers tab to use the "Conductor" system scheme.   I set the scheme to none and it's back to normal.
0