Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sybase DBBackup not supporting over 8 character dbnames

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to perform an online backup of a Sybase SQL Anywhere 5.0 database. I have about 20 databases to backup, however some of the databases are short names and some are long names.  The short named databases will backup fine with the dbbackup command, but the long named databases give an error saying the specified database not found.  renaming the databases would be something that i'd like to avoid if possible, firstly because the databases used are being replaced shortly and i dont want to spend excess time on them and secondly because the whole process of renaming the databases would require an outtage that is unacceptable.  Here is the command im using that isnt working.
dbbackup -y -c "eng=servername;dbn=company_payroll_new_test;uid=care;pwd=sql;dbf=d:\database\company_payroll_new\test\database.db;" d:\backup\database\company_payroll_new\test

is there anyway to get around the 8 character limit or is there an updated version?
0
Comment
Question by:LakesGrammar
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 500 total points
ID: 21766800
I didn't think you needed to specify the database filename...

You should be able to get by just specifying the engine and database names, I'm pretty sure you don't need the DBF in the connection string:

dbbackup -y -c "eng=servername;dbn=company_payroll_new_test;uid=care;pwd=sql;" d:\backup\database\company_payroll_new\test
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 500 total points
ID: 21781876
There is always a newer version :)  goto Sybase and have a look for the latest versions...

Being lateral for a second, you could try to create a backup script in SQL and run that :

BACKUP DATABASE DIRECTORY backup-directory
  [ WAIT BEFORE START ]
  [ DBFILE ONLY ]
  [ TRANSACTION LOG ONLY ]
  [ TRANSACTION LOG RENAME [ MATCH ] ]
  [ TRANSACTION LOG TRUNCATE ]

Or,

Can you perform the back up (as a once off - just to confirm long names) using Sybase Central to manually / interactively create a database...
0