Solved

Please Help

Posted on 2008-06-11
25
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi guys,

We have decided to deploy a server as a workstation in a workgroup as a fileserver. Everything is going perfect how we want it to. Until now.

Unfortunately we now are getting this following error.

"This computer must be configured as a domain controller it will be shut down in 30 minutes. To prevent this computer from shutting down, run setup from the disk that you used to install the operating system to configure the computer as a domain controller"

Is there a solution to keeping the server as part of workgroup and getting around this problem?

Can you please help i am in urgent need of help. Please if you can it would be so appriciated. I am in great need of help.

Thank you for your time. Please help if you can! Thank you.

Cheers,

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:jason1983
  • 9
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21765304
SBS server is designed to be a DC and it will insist on this. You can configure it as a DC but continue to connect to it and use it as a workgroup server - but that would seem to be a gross waste of resources and poor use of the system
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21765318
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555087

Exactly as KCTS says, of course.  And I must agree, if you have an SBS server, you be much better off using it as an SBS server instead of a workgroup fileserver (which it can't be anyway).  If you simply wanted a fileserver you could have used a normal workstation (e.g. Windows XP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 21765355
I know this sounds dumb, but how do i do this? The server is Acer Altos G330, came with a rebranded Server 2003 Acer disk, to give you more information!

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21765467
It came with a Server 2003 SBS disk, yes?  Of which there should actually be five - have you got the other four?

Basically, you need to complete the SBS setup.  You are normally prompted to do this when you log in if it hasn't been completed.  What do you get when you log in on the server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 21765537
Sorry about this, Thank you for helping to by the way.

There is one acer rebranded disk.

On the desktop there is one icon that says continue setup.

We only want this configured as a file server. We still want server 03 installed for down the track. But atm we need server 2003 to keep working without restarting as a workstation as part of a workgroup just as a file server. I know this is silly and a waste of resuources. But this is what is needed at the moment.

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21765628
You may only have 1 disk if it is a DVD. SBS must be used in it's default form, it is not Server 2003 and even if you could get it to work as such, it would be a licensing violation to do so. In order to use "in its default form" you need to make sure there are no other domain controllers on the network ( I suspect there are) and then run the continue set up wizard.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 21767061
Another voice joining the chorus -

SBS MUST be setup as a DC, and not just "a" DC - it must be the FSMO master DC in the domain.  There are no options on this.  Trying to do otherwise would be a licensing violation and we cannot help you with violating your license.  If you don't want SBS and just wanted server, then contact your vendor and have them replace the OS (if they will - if they won't, then you're stuck - buy a full copy of Windows Server and reinstall fresh).

Actually, you do have one other option that is MORE EXPENSIVE than even buying another copy of server - that is to buy the Transition pack which removes the restrictions of SBS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 21767106
Hi Leew,

Thanks for replying. Can i please clarify one thing.

Does server 2003 standard edition have the same restrictions? Like would it be possible to run Server 2003 Standard Edition as a part of the workgroup and not have it restart all the time?

If it is not possible with Standard Edition like with SBS, which edition of Windows Server allows you to have the server as part of a workgroup and not make put it as a domain controller?
Thank you again for your time!

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 50 total points
ID: 21767111
Standard edition has no such restrictions it can be a member server or it can be a domain controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 21767127
Thank you all for your replys.

Just to clarify it further! Sorry about this!

So i could buy and install Windows Server 2003 Standard edition and set it up the way i have it( File server ) as part of a workgroup and it will not restart all the time?

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21767150
Yes you could - A waste of money - as you could do the same with an XP machine - but you could.

You could also just complete the AD installation on the SBS server and then ignore the fact its a DC and use it just as in a workgroup.

Both are possible, but expensive solutions that will not make the most of your system
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21767241
If you have the Continue Setup icon on your desktop, use that.  This will complete the SBS install (you'll have to follow the wizard to create your domain, etc.).

Once the wizard is complete, if you really want to you can ignore all the SBS functionality and just keep the machine going as a fileserver.

Can I ask why you want to use server software when you don't actually want to use server functionality?  Why not stick with XP (or probably better, a NAS drive or similar for filesharing)?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21767250
@purplepomegranite - my thoughts exactly

If you use any server product and then do not use the server funtionality you are just wasting your money.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21767347
Is there a reason you don't want a domain?  Converting to one later could prove far more difficult.  SBS was designed to provide Domain capabilities to even the smallest networks - and in so doing, can make your company's growth easier as you will NEVER need to migrate to a domain if you start out that way...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 21790674
Hi,

Thank you again for your time.

This may sound dumb, but i need to calification.

Can i install Windows XP Professional on this server if I wanted. I understand it's a waste of resources but it is what i may be requested to do by my friend!

A couple of things i was thinking that may cause issues when installing XP, It does not have a floppy drive and the server has a SATA Controller for RAID1. The other thing is compatible drivers.

See attached file for complete hardware details. Can i install XP Pro on this and find compatible drivers?

Cheers,
Jason
G330.pdf
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21790715
Yes you should be able to install XP on this machine. Just download the SATA driver before installing and press F6 during the install if it doesn't automatically recognize the drive.
However this does seem like an awful waste.
Perhaps it is due to not being familiar with SBS and domains. It is quite common to hire someone to set up and configure SBS and then manage it yourself. Might that be a better option? SBS has many wizards and automated monitoring tools that make this quite easy.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21792558
On the XP driver front... you will need to obtain a USB floppy drive.  Win2k3 and XP still require boot-time drivers to be installed from floppy drive, and as you note, even servers don't usually come with them these days.  The only driver you'd need to have available via floppy are the hard-disk drivers (i.e. the SATA RAID).  All the others you would be able to install once Windows is installed.

The difference between XP and 2k3 is purely software - they will run on similar specced machines (I have 2k3 running on my main server that is now a five year old Athlon 1GHz machine).

Though going back to a point that has (sorry) been mentioned a few times already this thread... If you want just to have a fileserver, SBS will do this quite happily.  Just finish the SBS install, and then configure the shares.  The computers don't necessarily need to be configured onto the domain, or anything like that (if you really want to avoid such things).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21793401
Keep in mind if you use XPpro only a maximum of 10 connections can be made to the XP box (5 with XPHome). This limit does not exist on server O/s's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 21793750
Thank you for all your replys it is greatly appreciated. Will let you know what path we take and how we get on!

Thank you again for all who have attempted to help me!

Cheers,

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 21799482
Just clarifying again. Regarding Robwill's comment saying that only ten connections can be made to an XP box.

Does this mean that an XP Pro box can only handle 10pcs simultaneously networked together in a workgroup?

Or does it mean that the number of PC's does not matter but they can only have 10 or less connections made by the pc's in the work group? e.g There may be one pc plus the XP Box( Server box) and that one pc can only have less than ten seperate connections( say open files ) from the XP( Server Box)?

If you can please clear that it it would be great thank you?

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21799506
You can have as many computers in the workgroup as you like, but only 10 connections to resources on the XP machine can be made at one time. Theoretically each PC connecting to a share would be one connection, but it is common to see one PC actually make 2 connections. This usually happens when different credentials are used from the same machine to connect to different resource on the XP 'server'. We are talking about XPpro here. XPhome is 5 connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 21801800
Hi Guys,

Thanks again for all the time you have put in to answering my questions i really apriciate it! Im sorry for taking your time!

Sorry to bring this up again, I am probably going to buy another copy of Server 2003 because of the connection limitations of the XP Path!

I was looking just then at prices and noticed that there was Server 2003 Standard Edition and Server 2003 Standard Edition R2.

Because its such a lot of money i need to confirm which version of the Server family will be guarnteed do what I need it to do!

Obviously my friend wants me to install the server product and keep it running apart of a workgroup for GOOD. NOT a domain! My question is which version/s of the Server family will allow us to do this out of the ones listed below?

Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition
Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition R2
Windows Server 2003 Datacentre Edition
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition

I am sorry for repeating this as it has been mentioned earlier, its just really important I explain the situation properly if i have not done so, so far. And i get the right product this time around!

Thank you for your time again, i really appriciate it!

Cheers,

Jason
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 21801827
All those versions will allow you to run as a workgroup, though I cannot imagine running datacentre or Enterprise as a workgroup, they are designed for very large networks, or enterprise configurations.

2003 Standard Edition R2 is just the updated version of 2003 Standard. I don't imagine you can still buy 2003 Standard Edition.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:purplepomegranite
purplepomegranite earned 50 total points
ID: 21801857
Exactly that.  For your needs you want Standard Server 2003 R2.  It is the cheapest option of those (though SBS is even cheaper - you already have it!).

I really am at a loss to understand your friend's determination to avoid a domain though.  It is just spending money for no reason, when you have an SBS server ready to go.  As I said, you don't strictly need to make the workstations part of the domain either - though SBS of course does need to run as a domain controller.

If you want just file sharing, why bother with the Windows server at all?  Get a NAS device.  To get a basic NAS device will be cheaper than Windows 2003 standard, especially when you take into account the install time.  There won't be any connection limits either (most NAS devices are Linux based), and everything stays as a workgroup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jason1983
ID: 31472765
Thank you guys greatly for taking your time to help me out with this. I truly appriciate it! Thank you again!
0