Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best method for setting up the defrag of your SBS hard drive?

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
What is the best method to defragment your hard drives on Windows Small Business Server?
0
Comment
Question by:jhmblvd
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 21766762
i think that depends on the workload. you could set it to run every friday night if you have a bigger workload or 1-2 times a month otherwise.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 21767033
Or you could buy third party software that does it when the system wasn't busy - software like Diskeeper or PerfectDisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhmblvd
ID: 21768803
Can you set it to run automatically? We run 24/7 and I heard that you should not run disk defrag when people are working on the network.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 21770933
The built in defrag has virtually no intelligence.  Third party products as I mentioned can do things in the background.  You have SBS which means you're not THAT big... As much as you may have constant access, I would be surprised if it were literally constant access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhmblvd
ID: 31466409
Thank you
0