Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When creating a Flag, I have a user who said it created a calendar entry.

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I understand Outlook pretty well, and do not believe that by adding a Follow up, add reminder,  it will add a calendar entry.
 I have user who swears that it did.  
Can any one clear up this issue for me.  Will or how can I add a Follow up on a email message so that the Follow up entry will create a calendar entry and a reminder?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:squillman
ID: 21765516
What is it that your user created a flag on, I'm assuming a mail item.

I've supported Outlook since Outlook '97 and have never seen or heard of a reminder flag creating a calendar entry.  Reminder flags are self contained within the object that they are set in.  The only reminders relate to something in the calendar are calendar event reminders.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21765770
I think we might need more clarification on the users use of the term "Add Calendar Entry"

May be possible a custom rule or script has been created that add calendar entries when a user marks an email for follow up with a reminder.

Possible the user has an Add-in that may do so.
http://www.slipstick.com/addins/calendar.asp

Not entirely sure about 2003 but in 2007:
When you Flag an email for follow up w/ reminder. It adds the email to Tasks at the bottom of the Calendar.
Possible that this is what the user is talking about.




0