Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User activity monitoring on workstations

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
855 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-27
Hi Everyone,

I need an application that will monitor key activities on a particular workstation in the company, I would prefer a free solution (obvoiusly lol) however, if for the sake of a few $$ I can get a better solution I would be interested.

The things that I would like to monitor are as follows:

- Application Installation / Un-installation
- Web Activity, either through Firefox or IE
- Attachment / Detachment of removable storage

Thanks,

Xavier
0
Comment
Question by:drxav
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:florin_s
ID: 21766576
spector soft's spector pro is the best way to go. you could set it to monitor almost everything you can think off. www.spectorsoft.com
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 2000 total points
ID: 21766930
Hi,

Please check out the below options:

NetVizor
http://www.e-spy-software.com/employee_monitoring.shtml

Activity Monitor
http://www.softactivity.com/employee-monitoring.asp

IPrism
http://www.monitor.stbernard.com/monitoring-traffic.shtml

I don't think there is any open-source employee monitoring application, though using an Inventory application you can check the softwares installed on remote PCs.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:drxav
ID: 21790209
thanks guys I will test and get back soon :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flover
ID: 25669871
Comparing most popular employee monitor softwares, I recommend Spector and IMonitor, the reason is those two softwares are all in one tools, and strongly stable and powerful.
If your company isn't so large and doesn't care cost, Spector would be first choice. Otherwise IMonitor must be satisfied with all you need.

However,spectorsoft is a little expensive compared with IMonitor. As Imonitor is also powerful and trusted, Imonitor would be your first choice.

http://www.imonitorsoft.com/
http://www.spectorsoft.com/
0