[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iframe with an embeded SWF is not loading in IE6, Is this an IE6 bug?

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
2,023 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I have the following iFrame which loads a flash movie (swf)

In IE6 when it outputs, I see the iFrame as a white box, however the SWF movie doesn't load in IE6, only in IE7, Firefox, Safari.

Here is the code:

<iframe src="http://movie.sample.com/search.php?link=80392293986269300121321366834569062730012132136953" height="auto" width="auto" frameborder="0" scrolling="no">
</iframe>

The source of the iFrame is a File (SWF) not an HTML Page. Is that supported in IE6?
0
Comment
Question by:Camo1
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21766727
unsure if supported in IE6

personally i would have embed swf in a html file and iframe that html page
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1000 total points
ID: 21783834
IE6 does not handle SWF well, and certainly not in an iframe -- yes it is a deficiency, not so much a bug.

To get around it, make an HTML page with a caption, and footer and INCLUDE the SWF into that HTML page.

Then run the page into an iframe as such --

<A href="swf-page.htm" l target="iframe1">click here for full HTML with SWF</A>

That should work fine.
0