?
Solved

How to Detect Tracking/Monitoring Software

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any way to check to see if someone installed any type of tracking software on my computer?  I know there are many applications out there that once installed run hidden.
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ducnt
ID: 21765427
Install latest Internet Security (like Kaspersky, AVG, ...) on your computer will help to prevent other people installing Tracking Softwares (or trojan) on it.

Because those anti virus softwares will detect most of malicious programs and won't let people install them...
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 21765443
I'm not speaking of spyware, virus', etc.  I am speaking in regards to an eBlaster type product.

http://www.eblaster.com/eblaster.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cybrexus earned 2000 total points
ID: 21765530
You can try run hijackthis and look at the log, it usually tells you a lot generally about running applications and suspicious ones
If you're not sure you can post the log here
Otherwise just look up the task manager, usually most monitoring programs don't hide from there, they may have a strange and misleading name but may still appear in the list or programs or services
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21765560
0