Solved

Restore a users document sub-folder on Server 2003

Posted on 2008-06-11
13
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a user that inadvertantly deleted a portion of a sub-folder on their "my documents".
The problem is that when they said to delete it, they had a sub-sub folder in that folder open. So they received an error saying the folder was open and the deletion stopped. So the sub-folder that originally had 20 sub-folders within it now only has 3 folders in it. The folders that were deleted DO NOT show up in their recycle bin.
I know that I can go to "previous versions" of the my documetns folder, but the previous versions (4 of them) are just shy of 1 year old.

How can I get those missing folders back? And secondly, how can I assure going forward that there are more recent versions available to choose from?
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Gallichotte
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Watkins earned 400 total points
ID: 21765554
The 'previous versions' configured by WS2003 Shadow Copies should be created on a daily basis, providing there is HDD space available.  I would make sure that shadow copies is configured correctly and operating on a routine basis.  

Is there a backup or recent copy of the folders that can be restored?

/F
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bdpsg
bdpsg earned 100 total points
ID: 21765602
Hi, if they are not inside the Shadow copies list of previous versions..... you might to make use of third party tools to recover them....

You can try Recover My Files is a very useful tool for recovering deleted files and even disks that have been formatted.... However try to install it on a seperate to increase the chance of recovery
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 21765695
Thank you for the reply.

The latest backup is about 2 weeks old, which will do, but I would like to understand why the deleted folders did not end up in the users recycle bin.

The shadow copy appears to be configured correctly. It is set for the defaults. If it reaches the limit of space, doesn't it delete the oldest copy and still continue? Why would there only be 4 copies that are a year old? I'm confused...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 21765711
If the folders were on a server, they would not necessarily wind-up in the user's recycle bin on their computer.  You could check for a _RECYCLED directory which is hidden, on the original storage location.

Are the shadow copies set to over-write older copies?  Doesn't sound like they were.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 21765789
Firebar -
I don't see a specific setting for "overwrite" previous copies in the shadow copy settings.
 
The folders are on the server and other items she deleted from the "my documents" folder did end up in her recycle bin. I'm guessing that because a folder was open and the delete process was interrupted, it never got the chance to complete the file structure in the recycle bin. They may be sitting in some kind of temporary file somewhere?

I have looked on the server and there is no "_RECYCLED" directory on the server. And they are not in the recycle bin of the server.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 21765800
I would take a look in the hidden directories in the root of the partitions for the server's shared drive and the user's computers.  You could also check %temp% from the run dialog box.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 21851384
Firebar - I have gotten a recent enough copy of the documents to keep the user happy. Thank you.

However, the "shadow copy" function is NOT working correctly. I can manually say create a copy and it works, but the default scheduled copies are not being done. I have checked the settings and they appear to be correct. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 21851405
Make sure the volume shadow service is running and set to automatic.

Check the HDD space which is available to VSS.

/F
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 21851501
Firebar - thank you again. For some reason the service was stopped. I had checked it last week and it was set to automatic and was started. But I have since restarted the server a couple times, so maybe the automatic starting didn't work or something. I am going to be at the location tomorrow night, so I will try rebooting the server and see if it automatically starts as it is supposed to.

It is my understanding that when it reaches the limit of the hard disk space allocated, then it will overwrite the oldest copy. Is this right?

I will get back to you tomorrow. thanks again for your help.

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 21861731
Firebar - The shadow copy did not go off today as scheduled. Are there other dependencies that might be turned off? Does the service need to be running on each client? Is there a Group Policy for turning that service on for each client computer? The "my documents" redirection is on and working properly, but no "previous versions" except for the ones I did manually.

Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 21871180
Still no shadow copies being made automatically.
Anybody have suggestions?
Should I start a new question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 21922304
Firebar & bdpsg - thank you both for your suggestions. However, nobody has really answered what should have been my  question, which is "why" files and folders the user deleted did not end up in the recyle bin somewhere, either on her computer or the server.
I wanted to understand why having a subfolder open in a folder that was trying to be deleted would prevent the deleted files not to appear in the recycle bin.

I am going to open a new question in reference to Volume Shadow Service not working properly.

I am going to ask that this question be closed, because I asked the wrong question.

Craig
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 31466417
I am sharing the points between you two with more to Firebar because he stayed with it the longest. Thank you again.
Craig
0