Solved

copied files 10GB short

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a usb disk with a folder on it, in the folder is 32GB.  I have another usb disk.  I highlight the folder on usb disk and copy it to usb disk2 - no problem.  But checking properties on both folders, the original has 32GB, the copy has 21GB.  Why is 11GB missing?

I did get some errors about this or that folder already exisiting, but then if that is true, how are they on the origianl usb disk since you couldn't have two subdirectories with the same name.  Some file names are too long, but 11gb worth?  weird.

-gsgi
0
Comment
Question by:gsgi
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mysticum
Mysticum earned 200 total points
ID: 21765548
Have you checked if you have "Show hidden files and folders" marked in Folder Settings? Try with that option on and see if it works.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaduKp earned 150 total points
ID: 21765617
sometimes this is happening when you get effected with viruses and some times happened when the USB disk  is getting corrupted.if this is the case, you may found there are some files that display their properties more than the actual size. these files actually may not have any size, but will display several GB in size. these files name will display with weired characters like squares and so on.

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 21765685
I am trying xcopy *.* f: /R /I /C /H /K /E /Y

I'll report back.  Show hidden folders was on.

thanks,
gsgi
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 21765692
My virus scanner did pop up during the copy so I turned it off.  Can a virus infect a machine if it is copied from hd a to hd b without actually being run?  i kind of doubt it...

-gsgi
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Mysticum
Mysticum earned 200 total points
ID: 21765753
What happends if you copy the folder to your hard drive, or to another USB stick?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Thejaka
Thejaka earned 150 total points
ID: 21765877
1) Are the file systems of the two drives different? What are they?
2) Are you attempting file recovery? If not, try error-checking on the source drive (Check Disk, ScanDisk, DiskDoctor, etc.)


Try this anew:

1) Delete the copy of the folder on the 2nd (destination disk), completely.
2) Temporarily disable virus scanner.
3) Copy files over again, and note any reported errors.

=====================

I have a suspicion that you are attempting to copy files from a unix/bsd file system to a windows/dos file system. Remember that unix based file systems may have case-sensitive file naming, while windows/dos treat names case-insensitively...

This is likely to give the "already exists" warning.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 21765914
the xcopy worked.

thanks,
gsgi
0