Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Basic Linux Network Setup Issue

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
From the server, I can ping the public static IP and the gateway but cannot ping anything outside the subnet.

I have the following settings:
IP: 208.57.140.153
Gateway: 208.57.140.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DNS1: 208.57.0.11
DNS2: 208.57.0.10
Hostname: pebblebeach
DNS Search Path: <empty>

I've checked and rechecked everything, restarted network, "service network restart" and still nothing.  I haven't looked in /etc/networks or hosts.conf yet becuase i think the CentOS Network GUI thing sets all thoose.
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Blaz earned 1600 total points
ID: 21766526
Given the troubles - pinging the subnet and not beyond - I would say a routing problem, so please verify your routing table.

The only other reason that I could think of is packet filtering - either on your machine or on the gateway.

On the other hand - if the IPs you posted are correct - I can ping your gateway as well as your server from the outside. Not only that I can also establish a slogin session to your server (which I would advise you to block on your firewall)!

So - what problems do you say you have? ;-)
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:jar3817
jar3817 earned 400 total points
ID: 21768305
Are you trying to ping by dns name or by ip? If by name, try IP instead as it could be a dns issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 21771054
LOL, I'm so sorry guys.  My bad.  After working an hour on it, I had someone look over my shoulder, "Did you know your gateway IP is outside your subnet?" I had typed '205.57.140.1' instead of '208.57.140.1.'

What a n00b.
0