Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Domain access from DMZ

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
Have a web server in a DMZ. We can access web pages on the web server from the internal net and the web server can see a database server on the internal side. The web server can ping the DC, but windows authentication does not work. I need to be able to browse files on the web server in the DMZ.

access-list inside_nat0_outbound extended permit ip 10.4.0.0 255.255.240.0 172.31.4.0 255.255.255.0

access-list DMZ_outbound extended permit ip host 172.31.4.127 host 10.4.0.12 (IP of DC)

Is there something else i need to add so that the web server in the DMZ can authenticat to the DC?

Thanks, Bill
0
Comment
Question by:whbaxter
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 2000 total points
ID: 21765637
Have you tried joining the domain?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21765820
there is a whole load of ports here that you might need to open
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=179442
0
 

Author Comment

by:whbaxter
ID: 21768673
I joined the the server to the domain prior to moving it into the DMZ.

I will look at the ports and give that a try.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:whbaxter
ID: 21771622
I have removed the DMZ web server from the Domain and created a local user account on this server. this will serve my needs for now.

thanks for the responses.

this question can be closed.
0